KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Hc fisioterapia

English translation: Hemibody physiotherapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hc fisioterapia
English translation:Hemibody physiotherapy
Entered by: Karen Rosenberg

10:36 Aug 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Hc fisioterapia
In a medical report, the patient is diagnosed:
Subtrochanteric fracture of the left femur with osteosynthesis.
Paresthesia in outside posterior right buttock and thigh

and is given treatment with a series of medications and "Hc fisioterapia". Any idea what the 'Hc' or 'HC' is? (the doctor is not very hot on punctuation or capitals!!)
many thanks
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
Hemicuerpo (Hc) fisioterapia > Half-body physiotherapy
Explanation:
From the doctor's reply (small body), it's obvious to me that 'Hc' stands for 'HEMICUERPO', which is often (erroneously) translated as 'small body' by Spanish speakers.
Actually, I'd give a "High" for Hc = hemicuerpo, but only a 'Medium' for hemicuerpo fisiotherapia = half-body physiotherapy.


The proper translation depends on context and remains problematic for many ProZ askers/answerers ('hemicuerpo' appears most often in reference to the spine/vertebra):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

'Half-body' seems to fit here, although most of the references refer to massage clinics, etc. and "hemicuerpo fisioterapia" / "hc fisiotherapia" get no relevant hits.

'Hemibody' and 'on one side of the body' are also found:
Hemibody is usually as 'hemibody radiation/irradiation'; in other contexts, there are few hits (mostly from Spanish originals).
'On one side of the body' is used in less technical material.

Diccionario de medicina: español - inglés - portugués
hemicorpo, m (USA) one side of the body (ES) hemicuerpo
http://books.google.es/books?id=J4zk4soj8AkC&pg=PA201&lpg=PA...

There are many types of massage:
Chair Massage
Deep Tissue Massage
Shiatsu
Stone Massage
...
Half-Body massage ...
http://www.goldsgymegypt.com/massage.aspx

Half body radiotherapy
NFSJ02, Closed reduction of fracture of femur; subtrochanteric ...... WBO029, Half body radiotherapy. WBO039, Radiotherapy with free isotopes ...
www.norddrg.net/norddrgmanual/NordDRG_2008_NC/.../PRO_99S99...


Sorry this is so late. Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2010-08-08 12:40:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
I had to hand it in yesterday, but your explanation is great. I'll bear it in mind for the future
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hemicuerpo (Hc) fisioterapia > Half-body physiotherapyCinnamon Nolan
4Hormona de CrecimientoANNA PRIGHIPAKI


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hormona de Crecimiento


Explanation:
La clave está en la hormona de crecimiento (HC). Muchos de sus pacientes la toman, y el motivo es que, según el doctor, «la HC exógena acompañada de fisioterapia y estimulación tiene la capacidad de generar células madre neurales que pueden transformarse en neuronas y sustituir a las dañadas a nivel cerebral o medular, jugando un papel neuroprotector generalizado».


    Reference: http://www.minusval2000.com/investigacion/archivosInvestigac...
ANNA PRIGHIPAKI
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hemicuerpo (Hc) fisioterapia > Half-body physiotherapy


Explanation:
From the doctor's reply (small body), it's obvious to me that 'Hc' stands for 'HEMICUERPO', which is often (erroneously) translated as 'small body' by Spanish speakers.
Actually, I'd give a "High" for Hc = hemicuerpo, but only a 'Medium' for hemicuerpo fisiotherapia = half-body physiotherapy.


The proper translation depends on context and remains problematic for many ProZ askers/answerers ('hemicuerpo' appears most often in reference to the spine/vertebra):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

'Half-body' seems to fit here, although most of the references refer to massage clinics, etc. and "hemicuerpo fisioterapia" / "hc fisiotherapia" get no relevant hits.

'Hemibody' and 'on one side of the body' are also found:
Hemibody is usually as 'hemibody radiation/irradiation'; in other contexts, there are few hits (mostly from Spanish originals).
'On one side of the body' is used in less technical material.

Diccionario de medicina: español - inglés - portugués
hemicorpo, m (USA) one side of the body (ES) hemicuerpo
http://books.google.es/books?id=J4zk4soj8AkC&pg=PA201&lpg=PA...

There are many types of massage:
Chair Massage
Deep Tissue Massage
Shiatsu
Stone Massage
...
Half-Body massage ...
http://www.goldsgymegypt.com/massage.aspx

Half body radiotherapy
NFSJ02, Closed reduction of fracture of femur; subtrochanteric ...... WBO029, Half body radiotherapy. WBO039, Radiotherapy with free isotopes ...
www.norddrg.net/norddrgmanual/NordDRG_2008_NC/.../PRO_99S99...


Sorry this is so late. Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2010-08-08 12:40:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
I had to hand it in yesterday, but your explanation is great. I'll bear it in mind for the future