KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

DMS

English translation: PSD - pattern standard deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DMS
English translation:PSD - pattern standard deviation
Entered by: riafontes

22:32 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optalmologia
Spanish term or phrase: DMS
This is an opthalmology report, relating to a patient with an eye infection.

The sentence goes:
INTENSA FOTOFOBIA OI DMS OI 4.40

OI=ojo izquierdo
DMS - could this be degenracion macular senil? The patient in question is only 20 years old, does the reading correlate to this? Earlier in the report it says dm -8.9 for a previous visit (3 months earlier).

Thanks for your help.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
MSD
Explanation:
Toda vez que se trata de fotofobia, intolerancia anormal a la luz, pienso que DMS = distancia mínima de seguridad o minimum safety distance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2010-12-04 14:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to change my answer. The correct translation in English of DMS is PSD - pattern standard deviation. The question refers to a result of a Perimetry test (campemetria in Spanish). There are 4 global indices.
Spanish

DM = Desviación media
DMS or PSD = Patrón de desviación estándar
FC or SF = Fluctuación
DSPC or = Patrón de desviación estándar corregido

In English

MD = mean deviation
PSD = pattern standard deviation
SF = short-term fluctuation
CPSD = correct pattern standard deviation

For Spanish see http://www.cnoo.es/modulos/gaceta/actual/gaceta401/Cientific... page 11

For English see http://www.seagig.org/toc/AutoPeri(NM).pdf
pages 40
Selected response from:

riafontes
Spain
Grading comment
very helpful. thank you so much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SMD
Charles Davis
3MSD
riafontes
3DMliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SMD


Explanation:
DMS = Diferencia de Medias EStandarizada (sometimes called DME, more logically).
See eg "diferencia de medias estandarizada [DMS]: -1,51" (http://www.evidenciasenpediatria.es/DetalleArticulo/_fB13q15...
SMD = Standard Mean Difference.
See eg http://etmis.org/tiki-all_languages.php?page=StandardisedMea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 23:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DM of -8.9 on the previous visit must have been Diferencia de Medias (mean difference). You can find ophthalmic reports with figures for DM and DMS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 23:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SMD = Standardised (or Standardized) Mean Difference, not Standard, which was a slip of the keyboard. You sometimes find "Standardized Difference of/in/between Means", but as far as I know it's the same thing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 652

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DM


Explanation:
see references

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MSD


Explanation:
Toda vez que se trata de fotofobia, intolerancia anormal a la luz, pienso que DMS = distancia mínima de seguridad o minimum safety distance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2010-12-04 14:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to change my answer. The correct translation in English of DMS is PSD - pattern standard deviation. The question refers to a result of a Perimetry test (campemetria in Spanish). There are 4 global indices.
Spanish

DM = Desviación media
DMS or PSD = Patrón de desviación estándar
FC or SF = Fluctuación
DSPC or = Patrón de desviación estándar corregido

In English

MD = mean deviation
PSD = pattern standard deviation
SF = short-term fluctuation
CPSD = correct pattern standard deviation

For Spanish see http://www.cnoo.es/modulos/gaceta/actual/gaceta401/Cientific... page 11

For English see http://www.seagig.org/toc/AutoPeri(NM).pdf
pages 40

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
very helpful. thank you so much :-)




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:xLA5xUw...

seems to be related to "diameter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-04 09:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Archivos de la Sociedad Española de Oftalmología - Neuritis óptica ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by C CORTA - 2006 - Related articles
Oftalmólogo. Instituto Oftalmológico de Alicante. VISSUM. Alicante. España. ... 2 ) (ojo derecho DM –5,81 dB. P<0,5% y ojo izquierdo DM –3,70 db. P<0,5%). ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0365...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar
#
[PDF]
NEURITIS ÓPTICA TRAS VACUNACIÓN DE MENINGITIS
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by ONAM VACCINATION - 2006 - Related articles
Oftalmólogo. Instituto Oftalmológico de Alicante. VISSUM. Alicante. España. ...
scielo.isciii.es/pdf/aseo/v81n8/comunicacion1.pdf
Show more results from isciii.es
#
Sociedad Española de Oftalmología
- [ Translate this page ]
2) (ojo derecho DM -5,81 dB. P<0,5% y ojo izquierdo DM -3,70 db. P<0,5%). ... Madrid: Sociedad Española de Oftalmología; 2002; 175-206. ...
www.oftalmo.com/seo/archivos/articulo.php?... - Cached
#
Atlas de oftalmología clínica - Google Books Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-04 09:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izquierdo
DM -1,54 00
DMS 2,07 00

from the first site quoted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-04 09:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:2Pg9P-H...


Objetivo: Determinar el tamaño del disco óptico en niños y adolescentes sanos y la relación disco óptico mácula. Método: Se evaluaron 61 ojos, de 31 pacientes, que acudieron a consulta de Oftalmología Pediátrica del CMDLT, entre noviembre 2003 y marzo 2004. Criterios de exclusión: alteraciones oftalmoscópicas del disco óptico, diagnóstico de glaucoma, HNO, y macrodisco. Se estudiaron a través de fotografías de fondo de ojo tomadas con Retino Cámara Topcon TRC 50x, determinando el diámetro promedio del disco óptico (DD), distancia desde el disco óptico a la macula (DM) y la relación entre estas (DM/DD), según la fórmula (a1/2)+b / (a1+a2) /2, donde, a1= diámetro horizontal, a2= diámetro vertical y b= distancia del centro de la mácula al borde temporal del disco óptico, teniendo así que (a1/2+b) es DM y (a1+a2/2) es DD. Resultados: La edad promedio de los pacientes fue de 8 años +/- 3.04. Dieciocho pacientes correspondieron al sexo masculino (58%) y 13 al femenino (42%). El diámetro (DD) promedio de disco óptico fue 1.967mm +/- 0.173, la distancia entre el centro del disco óptico y la macula (DM) promedio fue 5.014mm +/- 0.301, la relación DM/DD promedio de la población estudiada fue 2.580mm +/- 0.275. Conclusiones: El tamaño relativo del disco óptico de la población estudiada utilizando la razón DM/DD, es en promedio 2.58 mm, con un rango de 2.30 hasta 2.86. Este valor nos sirve para el estudio de pacientes con sospecha clínica de HNO. La evaluación del tamaño del disco óptico a través del estudio de fotografías de fondo de ojo es de gran utilidad en la población pediátrica por ser un procedimiento no invasivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-04 09:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distancia desde el disco óptico a la macula (DM0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-04 09:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Identification and Analysis of Macula in Retinal Images using Ant ...
by G Kavitha - 2010 - Related articles
and Otsu method to further analyse the macula. Parameters such as radius of optic disc and distance between the centres of the optic disc and macula are ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/5377996/5393306/05393783.pdf?arnumber...
#
AUTOMATIC DETECTION OF THE OPTIC DISC USING MAJORITY VOTING IN A ...
by B Harangi - 2010 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
output for the optic disc centre of different optic disc detectors and ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/5481762/5490050/05490242.pdf?arnumber...
Show more results from ieee.org
#
Disc-to-macula distance to disc-diameter ratio for optic disc size ...
by KH Mok - 2002 - Cited by 10 - Related articles
The DM, which is the horizontal distance between the center of the optic disc and the macula, and DD were determined by planimetry. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12362077
#
The disc-macula distance to disc diameter ratio: a new test for ...
by E Alvarez - Cited by 25 - Related articles
The disc-macula: disc diameter (DM:DD) ratio is the ratio of the horizontal ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3397860 - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877