KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bies en forma de espiga

English translation: bias herringbone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bies en forma de espiga
English translation:bias herringbone
Entered by: Mirelluk

09:59 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bies en forma de espiga
same again
cheers
bias herringbone
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bias herringbone effect or pattern
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bias herringbone
Mirelluk
4zig-zag edgingRosa Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bias herringbone


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bias herringbone effect or pattern

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
33 days
  -> Mny thanks

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zig-zag edging


Explanation:
It is a strip that usually is sold by the meter (in Mexico) and is sewed to the edge of i.e. an apron, a dress, etc., and it is zig-zagged. It is also made straight edged.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84