KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

conscientizar

English translation: make aware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conscientizar
English translation:make aware
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

18:42 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Jungian pshychology
Spanish term or phrase: conscientizar
...el proceso analítico iba concientizándolo cada vez más de que su capacidad de control era una mera ilusión.
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
make aware
Explanation:
... the analytic process was gradually making him aware that his capability of control was a mere illusion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Mil gracias a Jorge. Utilicé "aware". Muy usado entre el gremio Jungiano. Gracias a todos, también. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2make aware
Jorge Rodrigues
5to make someone conscious... making conscious
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5was convincing him /was becoming clear more and more that........
Xenia Wong
4made it increasingly clear to himxxxErin05
4get an insightsym


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make aware


Explanation:
... the analytic process was gradually making him aware that his capability of control was a mere illusion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a Jorge. Utilicé "aware". Muy usado entre el gremio Jungiano. Gracias a todos, también. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: i agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tatty.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made it increasingly clear to him


Explanation:
made it increasingly clear to him or made him more and more aware of the fact that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-20 19:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m fairly certain that the terms most used in psychology would be \"awareness raising\", \"raising awareness\" or \"heightening of awareness\", however I don\'t think these are the best options for your sentence

HTH

xxxErin05
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was convincing him /was becoming clear more and more that........


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-20 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the analytical process started to raise his consciousness to the fact that.......

Otra forma de escribirlo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-20 19:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....started to increasingly raise his consciuousness to the fact that....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get an insight


Explanation:
.

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make someone conscious... making conscious


Explanation:
Creo que debes irte directo... Conscientizar es hacer consciente (o conciente) a alguna o algunas personas. That simple and a huge from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish