KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ajustes vigentes

English translation: current settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajustes vigentes
English translation:current settings
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:55 Dec 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ajustes vigentes
El tecnico deberá tomar en cuenta los ajustes vigentes de las protecciones de las redes a las cuales se encuentran conectadas.
transalteusa
current settings
Explanation:
Experience on this kind of translation.
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2current settings
Sidnei Arruda
4valid adjustmentselenali
4current adjustments / settings / adjustments in placeJH Trads
4current parametersJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current settings


Explanation:
Experience on this kind of translation.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, I would also translate it as setting.
30 mins

agree  Rick Henry
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current adjustments / settings / adjustments in place


Explanation:


HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current parameters


Explanation:
another valid possibility, as in the reference:

... should check the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau's Spectrum Audit Database ... match
your operating parameters. ... information on my current FCC authorization does ...
wireless.fcc.gov/plmrs/auditfaq.html - 20k

I hope it helps y buenas fiestas!


    nat Sp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid adjustments


Explanation:
ajustes con vigencia, válidos

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8