få med sig i

English translation: learn/gain/acquire (from)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:få med sig i
English translation:learn/gain/acquire (from)
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

08:37 Nov 21, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: få med sig i
I'm afraid I'm not amazing with Swedish phrasal verbs, so would appreciate some help with this one.

Here is the sentence: "Jag reser runt om kring i Sverige och jag får med mig i de debatter ochdiskussioner jag har ute".

Thanks in advance for your suggestions,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
learn/gain/acquire (from)
Explanation:
Hi there! I wonder if this sentence is missing 'what' the writer 'får med sig i'. With that caveat, I'm thinking the writer is 'gaining' or 'learning' insights, understanding, or the like. This is the way I've mostly seen the phrase used (as in http://www.svt.se/sverige/sven-bertil-taube-gastar-sverige or http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:318945/FULLTEXT01...



Then, there is this odd one I can't resist showing ;-) http://www.simrishamn.se/upload/Kultur/Museet/Byprojektet/PD... ... 'Utgrävd av amanuens Erik Flodens på
1930-talet. Analysen visar att det var en vuxen, ung
man som fått ett får med sig i graven.' I can't say this helps you in your context...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2learn/gain/acquire (from)
Deane Goltermann
4get a lot out of
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learn/gain/acquire (from)


Explanation:
Hi there! I wonder if this sentence is missing 'what' the writer 'får med sig i'. With that caveat, I'm thinking the writer is 'gaining' or 'learning' insights, understanding, or the like. This is the way I've mostly seen the phrase used (as in http://www.svt.se/sverige/sven-bertil-taube-gastar-sverige or http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:318945/FULLTEXT01...



Then, there is this odd one I can't resist showing ;-) http://www.simrishamn.se/upload/Kultur/Museet/Byprojektet/PD... ... 'Utgrävd av amanuens Erik Flodens på
1930-talet. Analysen visar att det var en vuxen, ung
man som fått ett får med sig i graven.' I can't say this helps you in your context...


Example sentence(s):
  • "As I travel ... I learn/gain from the debates and discussions I have
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I can agree with this.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  robert wettergren: I agree with this.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

neutral  Anna Herbst: You are right about the missing object, but nothing makes sense in this sentence, so your guess is as good as anyone's. Loved the one with the sheep though...
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna! One can only try...

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a lot out of


Explanation:
I remember this phrase from my time in Sweden cos it took me time to work out what it means and how to say it in English
The problem is that the Swedes see it as sth going into you but we might well say it the other way round (extracting useful stuff)
Deane is of course right but this is a natural sounding alternative in English with the right level of formality here

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search