KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

kiloenhet(er)

English translation: criminal police unit(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kiloenhet(er)
English translation:criminal police unit(s)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:46 Dec 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / police
Swedish term or phrase: kiloenhet(er)
Totally stumped on this one.
This is the sentence it appears in:
Särskild polistaktik består av flera olika delar: uniformerat mobilt insatskoncept, kiloenheter för civila ingripanden, dialogpolis och särskilt utbildade operativa chefer.

Does anyone have any experience of this term - or any ideas?
David Shannon
Sweden
criminal police units
Explanation:
Phoned the police and asked.
"Kilo" is used instead of just "k" to make sure no mistakes are made. Used to be called k-enheter (=kriminalpolisenheter)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks Sven - can only award four points - but this is deserving of a ten. Not sure they'd be called 'criminal' police units - but I get the drift, and I've had another contact from a friend at PHS here in Stockholm who says (as your own source indicates) that it's about plain-clothes (CID) type units.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5criminal police units
Sven Petersson
3 -1kilounit(s)
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kilounit(s)


Explanation:
one kilounit = one-thousand units

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
2 mins
  -> All right!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
criminal police units


Explanation:
Phoned the police and asked.
"Kilo" is used instead of just "k" to make sure no mistakes are made. Used to be called k-enheter (=kriminalpolisenheter)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Many thanks Sven - can only award four points - but this is deserving of a ten. Not sure they'd be called 'criminal' police units - but I get the drift, and I've had another contact from a friend at PHS here in Stockholm who says (as your own source indicates) that it's about plain-clothes (CID) type units.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: OK, everything is clear!
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp: well he does it again! amazing! yea, 'Kilo' is like, Alpha, Charlie, Bravo... . and the police use this 'alphabet' cause when talking on radios it wasn't so clear the licence plates... - before they had computers in their patrol cars, and digital comm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  George Hopkins: Full marks Sven.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson: Excellent - good for you, Sven!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!