KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

what does man B mean?

English translation: The pretend boss and the real boss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what does man B mean?
English translation:The pretend boss and the real boss
Entered by: Phong Le

06:35 Feb 5, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: what does man B mean?
Man A: I am going to be married this Sunday.

Man B: Show her who wears the pants in the family and then ask her what size she wears.
Phong Le
Vietnam
The pretend boss and the real boss
Explanation:
"Show her who wears the pants in the family" Tell her you are the boss and stand up to her, show her your the boss.


"and then ask her what size she wears." Then after you are put back in your place, ask her her pants size is, because you will find out you are not the boss and you will have to buy her some pants.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 10:42:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Phong. I was reading the others and thinking if my ESL students would understand them, I thought there were too many grey areas so I posted this.. Thanks again. (My ESL Students are going for level 9 in their IELTS test.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 11:33:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is no that side in this saying.... Sorry
You would have to say "Get her into bed and show her who wears the pants" who is the; best /boss / in-charge / better than Fabio :-)
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
I like this tough explanation. Thanks All
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4she's the boss no matter whatKristina Thorne
5The pretend boss and the real boss
Gary D
3See explanation below
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what does man b mean?
See explanation below


Explanation:
I think it means:

Show her who the real boss (who gives the shots) in the family is, and also ask her size so that if she wears a larger size than the man, it would be the woman who would be the boss of the family. It's usually the man's pants that are larger in size than the woman's.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: http://www.ebaumsworld.com/jokes/read/811403/
3 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  xxxPRen: You've got it backwards.
5 hrs
  -> I know. But we already have a winner, and I learnt something new today, so it doesn't matter. :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what does man b mean?
she's the boss no matter what


Explanation:
The first part is standard: the one who wears the pants is boss. But, as she is the boss anyway, just make it simple for yourself and ask her what size she wears.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: The intention is humourous (wry humour, of course).
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken!

agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Arcoiris
3 hrs

agree  xxxPRen
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what does man b mean?
The pretend boss and the real boss


Explanation:
"Show her who wears the pants in the family" Tell her you are the boss and stand up to her, show her your the boss.


"and then ask her what size she wears." Then after you are put back in your place, ask her her pants size is, because you will find out you are not the boss and you will have to buy her some pants.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 10:42:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Phong. I was reading the others and thinking if my ESL students would understand them, I thought there were too many grey areas so I posted this.. Thanks again. (My ESL Students are going for level 9 in their IELTS test.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 11:33:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is no that side in this saying.... Sorry
You would have to say "Get her into bed and show her who wears the pants" who is the; best /boss / in-charge / better than Fabio :-)

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I like this tough explanation. Thanks All
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gary, Actually, I like to understand the first part more "dirty" :)





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Can Altinbay