KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Cooking / Culinary

Civet van hert, everzwijn en haas

German translation: Ragout aus Hirsch, Wildschwein und Hase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Civet van hert, everzwijn en haas
German translation:Ragout aus Hirsch, Wildschwein und Hase
Entered by: Veerle Gabriels

13:30 Oct 28, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: Civet van hert, everzwijn en haas
gerecht op het menu
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Ragout aus Hirsch, Wildschwein und Hase
Explanation:
s.o.
Selected response from:

Gisela Germann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hirsch-, Wildschwein- und Hasenragout
Marian Pyritz
4 +1Ragout aus Hirsch, Wildschwein und Hase
Gisela Germann


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ragout aus Hirsch, Wildschwein und Hase


Explanation:
s.o.

Gisela Germann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hirsch-, Wildschwein- und Hasenragout


Explanation:
oder Ragout vom Hirsch, Wildschwein und Hasen

civet, franz. = Ragout

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
18 mins

agree  WIDIC
56 mins

agree  Caroline Stange
4 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Die zweite Variante (Ragout vom ...) klingt sehr viel eleganter und speisekartentypischer. Bei der ersten Variante kann man den Eindruck gewinnen, dass es sich um drei verschiedene Ragouts handelt.
19 hrs