KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Happy is the bride who...

English translation: Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.


07:25 May 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Happy is the bride who...
From the list of well-known sayings with skewed conclusions:

http://www.raskys.com/kids/kidsquiz.html

But could you please tell me what the _original_ conclusion is? And what is the source of this saying, if any?
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
English translation:Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.
Explanation:
This is thought to be the origin; dating back to 1787, F. Grose in "Provincial Glossary (superstitions)" (p.61) wrote: "It is reckoned a good omen, or a sign of future happiness, if the sun shines on a couple coming out of church after having been married... Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.
Even earlier, Herrick wrote (in 1648) in Hesperides (p.129): "Blest is the bride on whom the sun doth shine. And thousands gladly wish You multiply, as doth a fish".
Concise Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs; Guild Publishing, 1982 (NO ISBN).
To the riddle given above, I heard the answer in the cynical 'fifties: "says no" - this obliquely referring to the question she would be put at the altar: "Will you...."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The song Joseph refers to was \"I\'ll be with you\".
....in apple blossom time,
I\'ll be with you, to change your name to mine,
one day in May, they\'ll come and say,
happy the bride, that the sun shines on today.

What a wonderful wedding there will be,
what a wonderful day for you and me.... etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens....I think the song dates back to the \'sixties.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David! Thank you, Joseph and Jerrie!

This is exactly what I needed to know. But now I just wonder how to translate this saying with it's skewed conclusion in Russian... *sigh* :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.David Moore
4 +2Happy is the bride the sun shines on
jerrie
2 +2Happy the bride that...xxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Happy the bride that...


Explanation:
I find many of the adulterated versions, but very little that looks like a plausible source. I did find the rhyme below contained it a sermon. It purports to be an old song, but I have never actually heard it "in nature." I suspect that this saying may have have declined as the internet ascended.

Some day in May
I'll come to say
Happy the bride that
The sun shines on today.


    Reference: http://www.pbc.org/dp/stedman/parables/0372.html
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Happy the bride that The sun shines on today.
5 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.


Explanation:
This is thought to be the origin; dating back to 1787, F. Grose in "Provincial Glossary (superstitions)" (p.61) wrote: "It is reckoned a good omen, or a sign of future happiness, if the sun shines on a couple coming out of church after having been married... Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.
Even earlier, Herrick wrote (in 1648) in Hesperides (p.129): "Blest is the bride on whom the sun doth shine. And thousands gladly wish You multiply, as doth a fish".
Concise Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs; Guild Publishing, 1982 (NO ISBN).
To the riddle given above, I heard the answer in the cynical 'fifties: "says no" - this obliquely referring to the question she would be put at the altar: "Will you...."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The song Joseph refers to was \"I\'ll be with you\".
....in apple blossom time,
I\'ll be with you, to change your name to mine,
one day in May, they\'ll come and say,
happy the bride, that the sun shines on today.

What a wonderful wedding there will be,
what a wonderful day for you and me.... etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens....I think the song dates back to the \'sixties.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David! Thank you, Joseph and Jerrie!

This is exactly what I needed to know. But now I just wonder how to translate this saying with it's skewed conclusion in Russian... *sigh* :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
6 mins
  -> TVM - that was quick!

agree  Marie Scarano: see these sites - the second one plays the music from 1920 from this favorite sing-along song! http://scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/sheetmusic/a/a07/a0767/a0767... http://www.341stbombgroup.org/music/apple-blossom.htm
23 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Thanks, David. We should play hockey together. :-)
41 mins

agree  xxxwendyzee
51 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Happy is the bride the sun shines on


Explanation:
Wedding superstition.
The weather at the time of the wedding is supposed to determine the course of the marriage.
If the sun is shining - a happy marriage
If it's raining - miserable marriage
If there's a thunderstorm - turbulent, rocky marriage
If it's snowing - ? (cold/loveless/frosty...)

See link


    Reference: http://www.langdalechase.co.uk/site/pages/weddings.php?sub=5
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
19 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
1 day5 hrs