KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

of building

English translation: of the (building) project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of building
English translation:of the (building) project
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

14:49 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: of building
I'm wondering if 'of building' here should have read 'OR building'? or is it 'constructing'?
Thanks

Context:

The quality and method of working is to be agreed by X and the Contractor prior to the commencement of each separate trade, by means of the carrying out of a sample piece of work. This sample may be part of the first house of BUILDING, by agreement with X. All materials used for construction shall be submitted to X for review and approval prior to use.
xxxmockingbird
of the (building) project
Explanation:
I have a strong feeling this has been badly worded, and that this is how it should have been written.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4of the (building) projectDavid Moore
4may be part of the first house or of the first BUILDING
airmailrpl
4first house built
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of the (building) project


Explanation:
I have a strong feeling this has been badly worded, and that this is how it should have been written.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'the first house to be built' (if I understand the asker properly)
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: possibility - but how do you know that they mean house rather than wing (section)?
10 mins

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first house built


Explanation:
This sample may be part of the first house BUILT, by agreement with X.

Explanation:

1. The quality and method of working for each task has to be agreed upon between X and the contractor, prior to the commencement of each task.

2. The agreement on the quality and method of working for each task will be arrived at by doing a sample piece of work for each task.

3. This sample piece of work can be done while the first building under the contract is being built.

4. Provided X agrees to the above arrangement.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be part of the first house or of the first BUILDING


Explanation:
may be part of the first house of BUILDING => may be part of the first house or of the first BUILDING

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12