KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

as good as

English translation: that to all extents and purposes he promised (without actually promising)


12:42 Mar 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: as good as
"She claimed that John as good as promised to marry her."

thanks
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:that to all extents and purposes he promised (without actually promising)
Explanation:
virtually (but not in so many words)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9that to all extents and purposes he promised (without actually promising)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3he practically promised
Lorenia de la Vega
2 +3implied that he was going to marry her
Jonathan MacKerron
3good so much that even promised to marrysalavat


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implied that he was going to marry her


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Yes. Or at least that was her interpretation of John's words
5 mins
  -> thx, she believed that he had implied...

agree  Nesrin: His actions/words can be interpreted as a promise, but he did not say "I promise to marry you".
30 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
that to all extents and purposes he promised (without actually promising)


Explanation:
virtually (but not in so many words)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=as ...
7 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
9 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
52 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Yang Min
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he practically promised


Explanation:
as good as: said everything but the actual "will you marry me", his intentions were clear

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: His actions/words can be interpreted as a promise, but he did not say "I promise to marry you".
15 mins
  -> Exactly! Thanks, Nesrin!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia. :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good so much that even promised to marry


Explanation:
I suspect a play on words here. The girl I suppose boasts by these news.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4