KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

onto something

English translation: maybe the children have a good idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maybe the kids are onto something
English translation:maybe the children have a good idea
Entered by: Patricia Townshend

14:57 Feb 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: onto something
"He has a list of available "dream job" vacations on the website. From cheesse maker to horse trainer to bike shop owner. I'd say that about 90 % are job titles the under-12 set would recognize. Maybe the kids are onto something."

What does it mean by "kids are onto something"?
jomo
South Korea
maybe the children have a good idea
Explanation:
To be onto something means to have a good idea about it, to have the right idea.
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maybe the children have a good ideaPatricia Townshend
2 +2has tapped into something
Bernhard Sulzer
4>
AKhram
4know what they're talking about
Nesrin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are onto something
know what they're talking about


Explanation:
Maybe the kids know better/ know what they're talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-16 15:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on·to (ŏn'tū', -tə, ôn'-) pronunciation
prep.

2. Informal. Fully aware of; informed about: The police are onto the robbers' plans.

http://www.answers.com/onto&r=67

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
onto
maybe the children have a good idea


Explanation:
To be onto something means to have a good idea about it, to have the right idea.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  V_N
7 days
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onto
>


Explanation:
are onto something = are planning or doing something

Also:
Onto - (informal) aware of the true nature, motive, or meaning of: I'm onto your tricks

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has tapped into something


Explanation:
I ask myself why would the 'children" be onto something? Aren't they (or their parents possibly) the people who should be attracted to the vacation?

Without further context, it doesn't make much sense to me.
Would'nt it be

maybe the kids (as in the guys who run the website?) who have tapped into something, have found something (a concept OF offering particular job vacations the under-12 set is interested in) that will bring them much success with that young crowd in the future?

Unfortunately, the "He" at the beginnning does make me wonder what is really meant here.

http://www.news-record.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/200607...
onto something


http://www.smh.com.au/text/articles/2008/01/11/1199988590456...
tapped into something


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-16 16:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: should be: "have" tapped into something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-16 18:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr.: wouldn't it be...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Mihaela!

agree  V_N
7 days
  -> thank you, V_N!