KudoZ home » English » Other

''It seems like it took on a life of its own

English translation: explanation


15:22 Oct 25, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ''It seems like it took on a life of its own
''It seems like it took on a life of its own and ran,'' she says, remembering when the album had sold 8,000 copies.

Could you explain the above expression. I regret I dont have more context to provide.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
She was surprised by the success of the album, which sold copies more than she expected. Almost as if the album "came alive and decided to be successful, without anyone else's input".
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12explanationlindaellen
3it seems it didn't need anymore any support to succeed
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
''it seems like it took on a life of its own
explanation


Explanation:
She was surprised by the success of the album, which sold copies more than she expected. Almost as if the album "came alive and decided to be successful, without anyone else's input".

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Like it, somehow, did it by itself as a living thing would do.
3 mins

agree  Tegan Raleigh: good explanation
3 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Will.
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
23 mins

agree  David Moore
23 mins

agree  flipendo
28 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
30 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: w/ Tegan.
12 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
21 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
''it seems like it took on a life of its own
it seems it didn't need anymore any support to succeed


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra