KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

for your attention

Arabic translation: راجياً أن تحظى بعنايتكم أو اهتمامكم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for your attention
Arabic translation: راجياً أن تحظى بعنايتكم أو اهتمامكم
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

18:17 Jul 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: for your attention
My observations are for your attention.
Amer al-Azem
للفت انتباهكم
Explanation:
The sentence is ambiguous because the word "attention" can mean two things, so the sentence can mean either:

1. I present my observations to draw you attention. (A friendly reminder).
أقدم ملاحظاتي للفت انتباهكم

2. I give you my observations, and you are to attend to the matter, i.e., to address the matter. (An order, a demand, or a request to take action, presented in a friendly manner).
أقدم لكم ملاحظاتي، راجياً أن تحظى بعنايتكم

Only by knowing the context can one decide which one is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3لانتباهكم
Sami Khamou
5 +1للفت انتباهكمFuad Yahya
5 +1لمعلوميتكم-للعلم
Alaa AHMED
4لفت نظركمALI HASAN
1 +1أرجو أن تحظي ملاحظاتي باهتمامكم
Shazly


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لانتباهكم


Explanation:
لانتباهكم
أو لعنايتكم
ملاحظاتي موجهة لانتباهكم أو لعنايتكم

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  radwa abdel ghany: لعنايتكم
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you Radwa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
للفت انتباهكم


Explanation:
The sentence is ambiguous because the word "attention" can mean two things, so the sentence can mean either:

1. I present my observations to draw you attention. (A friendly reminder).
أقدم ملاحظاتي للفت انتباهكم

2. I give you my observations, and you are to attend to the matter, i.e., to address the matter. (An order, a demand, or a request to take action, presented in a friendly manner).
أقدم لكم ملاحظاتي، راجياً أن تحظى بعنايتكم

Only by knowing the context can one decide which one is more appropriate.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam: 2
10 mins

agree  muhammad turman
52 mins

agree  Walaa(prime)
2 hrs

disagree  xxxnaela: the above run-on sentences.
21 hrs

disagree  Naela Al-Enezi: the above run-on sentences.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أرجو أن تحظي ملاحظاتي باهتمامكم


Explanation:
أرجو أن تكون ملاحظاتي موضع اهتمامكم

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لفت نظركم


Explanation:

ممكن :

2- جذب اهتماكم
3- لرعايتكم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


4- لكي تنظروا فيها

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لمعلوميتكم-للعلم


Explanation:
It is common practice in official correspondence

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 690

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnaela
10 hrs
  -> TKS Naela