KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Private Appointment

Arabic translation: تعيين خاص


21:21 May 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Power of attorney
English term or phrase: Private Appointment
Legal document headline
XXpert
Arabic translation:تعيين خاص
Explanation:
In legal language, appointment means "the act of directing the disposition of property by virtue of a power granted for this purpose" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Al-Faruqi's Law Dictionary translates "power of appointment" as

سلطة تعيين

I hope it fits your context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the bit of context that you provided with the other question dealing with divorce, the document seems to be a power of attorney for a special purpose. A person is being deputized to act on behalf of another. With this in mind, you can call it

وكالة، تفويض، تخويل، تعيين، توكيل، إلخ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تعيين خاصFuad Yahya
4 +3وكالة قانونية خاصة
Sami Khamou
1جلسة حكم ودي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تعيين خاص


Explanation:
In legal language, appointment means "the act of directing the disposition of property by virtue of a power granted for this purpose" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Al-Faruqi's Law Dictionary translates "power of appointment" as

سلطة تعيين

I hope it fits your context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the bit of context that you provided with the other question dealing with divorce, the document seems to be a power of attorney for a special purpose. A person is being deputized to act on behalf of another. With this in mind, you can call it

وكالة، تفويض، تخويل، تعيين، توكيل، إلخ

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
29 mins

agree  Mona Helal
3 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
48 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وكالة قانونية خاصة


Explanation:
وكالة قانونية خاصة
As opposite
وكالة قانونية عامة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
36 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mona Helal: depends on the full context, this may be true too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  sandouk
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandouk

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
جلسة حكم ودي


Explanation:
القضاء الأهلي

A POA is a private appointment, without the need for any intervention or supervision by any court. The POA can also be revoked by you at any time (assuming mental competency); revocation likewise does not require intervention or supervision by a court.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124