KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

"e"

Arabic translation: -


09:11 Oct 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "e"
What does the "e" stand for (volume of a shampoo bottle or whatever), as in:

- 500 ml e -

I found this discussion http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070323092859AA... suggesting that it could indicate the "estimated" not the "exact" volume, or the actual volume of product without the bottle.

In either case, do I have to put an Arabic equivalent? or 500 مل only is just enough?
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:-
Explanation:
تجاهليها، أعتقد أن ترجمتها ستربك المشتري الذي لم يعتد على وجود ترجمة للمصطلح في معظم إن لم يكن كل المنتجات المشابهة، علاوة على أن ترجمتها لن تفيد المستهلك العادي في شيء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والواضح أن الكلمة لا تترجم في المنتجات المشابهة لأن ترجمة الكلمة لها أثر سلبي على المنتج أكثر من الفائدة التي ستحققها الترجمة (إن كانت هناك فائدة أصلا)، وكما هو معروف فإن دفع المضرة مقدم على جلب المنفعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-31 21:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وبصراحة أخي علي أنا لو وجدت منتج مكتوب عليه الحجم 500 مل والآخر مذكور على العبوة أن الحجم 500 مل "تقريباً " فأنا أميل لشراء المنتج الأول :)ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2007-11-02 20:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أخي أحمد العلامة تستخدم داخل دول الإتحاد الأوروبي في الحقيقة كعلامة جودة (تعني أن هامش الخطأ في وزن المنتج متوافق مع المعايير الأوروبية) وهذه شهادة في صالح المنتج. أما عند الترجمة فللأسف النتيجة ستكون سلبية لأن كلمة (تقريباً) بالطبع ليس لها أي مردود إيجابي ولا تصب في صالح المنتج كما كان الغرض في الأصل من العلامة الإنجليزية، وهذا في رأيي سبب إحجام الموزعين في الدول العربية عن الترجمة وليس عدم احترام المستهلك كما ذكرت في ملاحظتك أدناه، خاصة وأن الكلمة لن تفيد المستهلك في شيء. ـ

The estimated sign (℮) is a mark required to be appended to the nominal mass or volume printed on prepackaged goods for sale within the European Union. It certifies that the actual contents of the package comply with specified criteria for estimation:
The estimated sign (℮) is a mark required to be appended to the nominal mass or volume printed on prepackaged goods for sale within the European Union. It certifies that the actual contents of the package comply with specified criteria for estimation:

* the average quantity of product in a batch of prepackages shall not be less than the nominal quantity stated on the label
* the proportion of prepackages having a negative error greater than the tolerable negative error shall be sufficiently small for batches of prepackages to satisfy the requirements of the official reference test as tests specified in legislation;
* no prepackage having a negative error greater than twice the tolerable negative error may bear the estimated sign.

http://encycl.opentopia.com/term/Estimated_sign



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-11-02 21:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً لتكرار جزء من النص
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Mohsin and Ahmed, both of you had a logic point, but we chose to disregard the "e", since the products are destined for Arab markets and we don't see تقريباً mentioned on the labels of such products. Thanks a lot for your time and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7تقريبا
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1-
Ahmed Ahmed


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تقريبا


Explanation:
I firmly believe a translator should not leave out any valid part of the text being translated. You have researched and found out that the letter "e" stands for "estimated". To my mind the word should be translated. I offer تقريبا as a possible translation.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mohsin, I'm well and fine, and... relax! I never forget to grade the answers to my questions!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Assem baik

agree  Nisreen Barakat
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nisreen hanim

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ahmed bey

agree  Ali Al awadi: على حد علمي أن البيه والباشا وأفندينا راحث مع القسطنطينية، على أي حال، أخجلتم تواضعنا يا أفندينا
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ali bey

agree  Samya Salem
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nurelislam hanim

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ekushey sahib

agree  Ammar Mahmood: Indeed. Every bit should be accounted for in the target text
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ammar bey

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
تجاهليها، أعتقد أن ترجمتها ستربك المشتري الذي لم يعتد على وجود ترجمة للمصطلح في معظم إن لم يكن كل المنتجات المشابهة، علاوة على أن ترجمتها لن تفيد المستهلك العادي في شيء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والواضح أن الكلمة لا تترجم في المنتجات المشابهة لأن ترجمة الكلمة لها أثر سلبي على المنتج أكثر من الفائدة التي ستحققها الترجمة (إن كانت هناك فائدة أصلا)، وكما هو معروف فإن دفع المضرة مقدم على جلب المنفعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-31 21:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وبصراحة أخي علي أنا لو وجدت منتج مكتوب عليه الحجم 500 مل والآخر مذكور على العبوة أن الحجم 500 مل "تقريباً " فأنا أميل لشراء المنتج الأول :)ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2007-11-02 20:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أخي أحمد العلامة تستخدم داخل دول الإتحاد الأوروبي في الحقيقة كعلامة جودة (تعني أن هامش الخطأ في وزن المنتج متوافق مع المعايير الأوروبية) وهذه شهادة في صالح المنتج. أما عند الترجمة فللأسف النتيجة ستكون سلبية لأن كلمة (تقريباً) بالطبع ليس لها أي مردود إيجابي ولا تصب في صالح المنتج كما كان الغرض في الأصل من العلامة الإنجليزية، وهذا في رأيي سبب إحجام الموزعين في الدول العربية عن الترجمة وليس عدم احترام المستهلك كما ذكرت في ملاحظتك أدناه، خاصة وأن الكلمة لن تفيد المستهلك في شيء. ـ

The estimated sign (℮) is a mark required to be appended to the nominal mass or volume printed on prepackaged goods for sale within the European Union. It certifies that the actual contents of the package comply with specified criteria for estimation:
The estimated sign (℮) is a mark required to be appended to the nominal mass or volume printed on prepackaged goods for sale within the European Union. It certifies that the actual contents of the package comply with specified criteria for estimation:

* the average quantity of product in a batch of prepackages shall not be less than the nominal quantity stated on the label
* the proportion of prepackages having a negative error greater than the tolerable negative error shall be sufficiently small for batches of prepackages to satisfy the requirements of the official reference test as tests specified in legislation;
* no prepackage having a negative error greater than twice the tolerable negative error may bear the estimated sign.

http://encycl.opentopia.com/term/Estimated_sign



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-11-02 21:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً لتكرار جزء من النص

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Mohsin and Ahmed, both of you had a logic point, but we chose to disregard the "e", since the products are destined for Arab markets and we don't see تقريباً mentioned on the labels of such products. Thanks a lot for your time and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: الأخ محسن، أرى أن "محايد" تكفي للتعبير عن رأيك لا سيما وأن الزميل أحمد قدم اقتراحاً جديراً بالنقاش. أحمد، أرى أن رأيك في ظاهره منطقي، لكن رسالة الترجمة الأولى التنوير، ولا أرى ضيراً في ترجمة الكلمة ما دامت وثيقة الصلة بسياقها.. شكراً جزيلاً
5 hrs
  -> أخي العزيز علي أحترم رأيك تماماً، ولكن رؤيتي هو أن عدم الترجمة لن يؤدي إلى التضليل، بل أن التجاهل قد يكون أنفع لعدم الإرباك والتشويش بترجمة غير معتادة للمستهلك، ودرجت العادة على عدم ترجمتها في المنتجات المشابهة كما ذكرت .. أطيب تمنياتي لك بدوام التوفيق

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: أرى أن ترجمة هذه الكلمة هام جدا وأساسي...فمثلا، من حقك أن تقاضي الشركة المنتجة إذا وجدت وزن السلعة أقل مما هو مكتوب عليها حيث يندرج ذلك ضمن الغش...للأسف في الغالب لا يحترم بعض المنتجين المستهلكين في بلادنا العربية لذلك يتغاضون عن مثل هذه الكلمات
2 days5 hrs
  -> أخي الكريم أحمد رجاء قراءة الرد أعلاه

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: إحتراما لملاحظة الأستاذ أحمد عبده، نزولا عند اقتراح الأستاذ علي العوضي ألغيت رأيي المعارض إذ فعلا لا فائدة من تكرار رأي سبق أن أثبته في إجابتي
2 days20 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً .. خالص تحياتي