KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Mayday

Arabic translation: mayday


16:59 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Mayday
Mayday
(Distress) Indicates that a vessel, aircraft or other vehicle is threatened by grave and imminent danger and requests immediate assistance.

Pan
(Urgency) Indicates that the calling station has a very urgent message to transmit concerning the safety of a vessel, aircraft or other vehicle, or the safety of a person.

Securité
(Safety) Indicates that the station is about to transmit a message concerning the safety of navigation or giving important meteorological warnings.

Mayday and Pan are signal calls. Should I transliterate them or what?
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Arabic translation:mayday
Explanation:
"Mayday" is an international signal indicating that a ship or plane are in distress. Ahmed is right in his explanation, but the word itself shouldn't be translated, since it's a signal. Same for Pan

This site may be useful to you
http://www.marinesafety.vic.gov.au/web1/msvhome_arabic.nsf/H...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nesrin :)You're great :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إشارة/نداء استغاثة
ahmadwadan.com
4 +3mayday
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mayday
إشارة/نداء استغاثة


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka
5 mins

agree  neuneutek: An Interjection as far as I know!!
5 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mayday
mayday


Explanation:
"Mayday" is an international signal indicating that a ship or plane are in distress. Ahmed is right in his explanation, but the word itself shouldn't be translated, since it's a signal. Same for Pan

This site may be useful to you
http://www.marinesafety.vic.gov.au/web1/msvhome_arabic.nsf/H...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nesrin :)You're great :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: Well, I am not sure this time, Nesrin!! Mayday is English just like Securité but apparently these terms are FIXED. like A russian ship will send MAYDAY , PAN and Securite!! Maybe AMT should transliterate and explain as well!
34 mins
  -> Actually, Mayday is French (m'aidez), i.e. "help me"...but it has become a fixed term as you say. It doesn't hurt to add an explanation and a transliteration, but the "English" word should also be mentioned.//Thanks for your kind note + explanation above!

agree  Ahmed Ismail: I agree with Nesrin.// Hera, see the job instructions or ask the client and save your time!
40 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs