KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Arts and Humanities

Farsi (Persian) translation: هنر و علوم انسانی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arts and Humanities
Farsi (Persian) translation:هنر و علوم انسانی
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

16:32 May 1, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Arts and Humanities
This is a subject of study - what would be the best equivalent in Farsi please?
Armineh Johannes
هنر و علوم انسانی
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 17:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literature in itself is a branch of humanities not its companion. After googling the expression, you can easily find thousands of examples wherein the expression in question refers to both arts per se and humanities. Please visit:
http://www.clemson.edu/caah/
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ادبیات و علوم انسانی
Ali Beikian
5 +2هنر و علوم انسانی
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arts and humanities
ادبیات و علوم انسانی


Explanation:
ادبیات و علوم انسانی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-01 16:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers to a field of study in high school.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami: This is the term usually used.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
10 days
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arts and humanities
هنر و علوم انسانی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 17:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literature in itself is a branch of humanities not its companion. After googling the expression, you can easily find thousands of examples wherein the expression in question refers to both arts per se and humanities. Please visit:
http://www.clemson.edu/caah/

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks!