ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

Iranian Revolutionary Guards Corps

Farsi (Persian) translation: سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Islamic Revolution Guards Corps
Farsi (Persian) translation:سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران
Entered by: shfranke

03:27 Apr 10, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Complete organizational name
English term or phrase: Iranian Revolutionary Guards Corps
Greetings... salaam...

If convenient, could someone kindly send me the correct rendition, in Persian text, as appears in Iranian media of the term:

Iranian Revolutionary Guards Corps

Best guess: sepaahii paasdaaaran (???) Iraanii

I have heard so many variant renditions or speculations here in California about the complete term, that I think it's better to ask for clarification by someone familiar with the term used in Iranian media.

Khailii mutshakkeram in advance for this kind assistance.

Beh eHteraam...

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

mutarjm@aol.com
shfranke
United States
explanation
Explanation:
The Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) of Iran, created in May 1979 ...
please also see below as a sample in media:
http://www.irna.ir/fa/news/view/line-7/8412185588135434.htm
سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران
پاسداران عضو سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران
نیروهای سپاهی عضو سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-04-10 11:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, we can say revolutionary forces, but revolution is preferred means guard corps defend the Islamic revolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-04-10 14:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say sepaahii instead of sepAh-e and ii here is equal to e it is correct, since we pronounce e but we don not write it and its role is connecting between two words.
Selected response from:

Iren Rad
Grading comment
The selected answerer provided explanation, context and a helpful URL for reference (managed to read that page, despite my rusty ability to read Persian text).

This selection was a hard choice between the two good replies, and I wish to thank both respondents for their kind assistance. I also extend a special note of parallel thanks to my colleague and friend Fuad Yahya for his helpful indication of searching for such Persian terms via < wikipedia > in the future.

"Khailli mamnoon" to all parties, both the gracious respondents and the commentators for their useful, and appreciated, entries.

Regards and respects,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی
Ali Beikian
1 +1explanationIren Rad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
iranian revolutionary guards corps
سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی


Explanation:
sepAh-e pAsdArAn-e enqelAb-e eslAmi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-04-10 03:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more accurately:

سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران
sepAh-e pAsdArAn-e enqelAb-e eslAmi-ye Iran


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fuad Yahya: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سپاه_پاسداران_انقلاب_اسلامی
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  LegalTrans D
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arsen Nazarian: Quite so.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  masoud rezahosseini
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iranian revolutionary guards corps
explanation


Explanation:
The Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) of Iran, created in May 1979 ...
please also see below as a sample in media:
http://www.irna.ir/fa/news/view/line-7/8412185588135434.htm
سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران
پاسداران عضو سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران
نیروهای سپاهی عضو سپاه پاسداران انقلاب اسلامی ایران

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-04-10 11:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, we can say revolutionary forces, but revolution is preferred means guard corps defend the Islamic revolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-04-10 14:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say sepaahii instead of sepAh-e and ii here is equal to e it is correct, since we pronounce e but we don not write it and its role is connecting between two words.

Iren Rad
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The selected answerer provided explanation, context and a helpful URL for reference (managed to read that page, despite my rusty ability to read Persian text).

This selection was a hard choice between the two good replies, and I wish to thank both respondents for their kind assistance. I also extend a special note of parallel thanks to my colleague and friend Fuad Yahya for his helpful indication of searching for such Persian terms via < wikipedia > in the future.

"Khailli mamnoon" to all parties, both the gracious respondents and the commentators for their useful, and appreciated, entries.

Regards and respects,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
109 days