KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

planting and harvesting seasons

French translation: l’époque des semailles et des récoltes


23:20 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: planting and harvesting seasons
Aware that farmers have specific needs and financial cycles tied to the **planting and harvesting seasons**, Banco Rural provides personalized attention and a team of executives who are familiar with the entire agricultural production process.
MultiPro
United States
French translation:l’époque des semailles et des récoltes
Explanation:
l’époque des semailles et des récoltes
Selected response from:

algtranslator
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l’époque des semailles et des récoltes
algtranslator
3 +1périodes des semailles et des moissons
Stéphanie Soudais
4saisons de plantage et de récolte
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saisons de plantage et de récolte


Explanation:
au lieu de "plantage" on pourrait aussi dire "semage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-27 23:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 5,070 for saison de plantage (0.09 seconds)


NRC Research Press: Canadian Journal of Forest Research
La longueur des aiguilles form饳 apr賠le plantage par les plants ࠲acines
libres ne fut, durant la premi貥 saison, qu'environ la moiti頼B>de celle des ...
http:/pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x84-116_14_ns_nf_cjfr5
New Window - Similar Sites - Archived

Brussels Farmer: Dimanche 4, La F괥 de l'Environnement.
La saison de plantage se termine bient?30 000 graines d骠 plant饳 et il en
reste, donc s'il y a des motiv鳠c'est le moment...Avis aux amateurs.... ...
http:/brussels-farmer.blogspot.com/2006/06/dimanche-4-la-fte-de-lenvironnem




swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l’époque des semailles et des récoltes


Explanation:
l’époque des semailles et des récoltes

algtranslator
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  iol: oui
1 day17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
périodes des semailles et des moissons


Explanation:
autre suggestion

(PS : "les semailles et les moissons" est le titre d'un roman de Henri Troyat)

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol: Ce que j'aurais dit également...
37 mins