KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

circuit board assemblies

French translation: les circuits imprimés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circuit board assemblies
French translation:les circuits imprimés
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

13:46 Feb 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: circuit board assemblies
Toujours le même manuel de montage d'un débitmètre pour gaz:

Use standard ESD precautions when handling the circuit board assemblies

NB: ESD = electrostatic discharges

Merci de votre aide
xxxLionel_M
les circuits imprimés
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 15:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the same - "circuit board" has twice as many Ghits as "printed circuit boards"
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-circuit-board.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les circuits imprimés
FX Fraipont
4asemblages de circuits imprimésProelec


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asemblages de circuits imprimés


Explanation:
En employant le jargon de la robotique.
On pourrait également parler de "ensembles de circuits imprimés"

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Notes to answerer
Asker: Circuit imprimé n'est pas "printed circuit board" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Almost invariably, 'circuit board' = '(printed) circuit board'; but I'd rather have said 'ensemble' or 'sous-ensemble'
41 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup également et bon dimanche !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les circuits imprimés


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 15:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the same - "circuit board" has twice as many Ghits as "printed circuit boards"
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-circuit-board.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Merci FX
Notes to answerer
Asker: Circuit imprimé n'est pas "printed circuit board" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec: Merci et bon dimanche !
1 hr
  -> merci - désolé, j'avais mis mon commentaire au mauvais endroit, comme Lionel avait posé la même question aux deux. Bon dimanche aussi

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I would say it's important not to leave out the notion of 'assemblies' (or rather 'assembled'); the point being that a bare PCB is not sensitive to ESD, only one populated / I think it's important to reflect the precision of the writer
1 hr
  -> Sure, but when you speak of a flowmeter's PCB, it is of course populated. And "assembly" certainly does not mean "assemblage de"

agree  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand accord
4 hrs
  -> Merci