KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

rolls

French translation: registre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolls
French translation:registre
Entered by: Julie LeBlanc

21:23 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: rolls
Last year 22,500,000 Americans got food stamps; soct to Washington, $11.3 billion. Congress plans to cut the Social Security *ROLLS by 875,000 and save the administration $xxx billion
blabli blablou
Djibouti
... de soustraire 875,000 bénéficiaires des registres...
Explanation:
roll: an official list or register of names.

Dans ce cas-ci, il me semble que l'on désigne les bénéficiaires du programme...
Selected response from:

Julie LeBlanc
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6... de soustraire 875,000 bénéficiaires des registres...
Julie LeBlanc
5 +2listes
Hacene
4 +2réduire le nombre de bénéficiaires ou d'allocataires
cjohnstone
4 +1effectifs
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectifs


Explanation:
c'est à dire les personnes employées par la Social Security.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: personnes qui recoivent des prestations
15 mins

neutral  RHELLER: this refers to recipients not employees
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... de soustraire 875,000 bénéficiaires des registres...


Explanation:
roll: an official list or register of names.

Dans ce cas-ci, il me semble que l'on désigne les bénéficiaires du programme...

Julie LeBlanc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Merci Rita!

agree  Mary Pennington
3 hrs
  -> Merci Mary!

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  NancyLynn
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Francoise St Marc
16 hrs
  -> Merci Françoise!

agree  Antoine Cabrol
2 days23 hrs
  -> Cheers!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listes


Explanation:
Le Congré entend reduire par 875 000 les listes d'allocation sociale sauvant à l'administration XXX milliards de dollars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-27 23:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: Le Congrés entend réduire ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
8 mins
  -> cheers

agree  chaplin: congré??? c'est-y- un poisson!!!congre
2 hrs
  -> oops. Lol. We knew it was a fishy place anyway. lol

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réduire le nombre de bénéficiaires ou d'allocataires


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: I'm with you matey!
22 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: le nombre de(s) bénéficiaires des prestations de sécurité sociale
2 days9 hrs
  -> thks