KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

square internet ad

French translation: bannière publicitaire carrée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square internet ad
French translation:bannière publicitaire carrée
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:30 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / online ads
English term or phrase: square internet ad
square internet ad

pas plus de contexte désolé
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
bannière publicitaire carrée
Explanation:
"Il existe de nombreux formats de bannières normalisés par l'IAB (Internet Advertising Bureau). Le tableau ci-dessous récapitule les principaux formats et leur appellation :
Dénomination Largeur Hauteur
Bandeau 468 60
Bandeau avec navigation 392 72
Demi-bandeau 234 60
Bandeau vertical 120 240
Vignette 1 120 90
Vignette 2 120 60
Vignette carrée 125 125
Micro-vignette 88 31
Carré 250 250
Rectangle 180 150
Rectangle vertical 240 400"
http://www.commentcamarche.net/web/publicite-advertising.php...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bannière publicitaire carrée
FX Fraipont
3 +1annonce carrée
Alain Marsol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annonce carrée


Explanation:
ou "annonce en ligne carrée"

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb: oui, ou "publicité carée" :)
5 mins
  -> Merci zi_neb :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bannière publicitaire carrée


Explanation:
"Il existe de nombreux formats de bannières normalisés par l'IAB (Internet Advertising Bureau). Le tableau ci-dessous récapitule les principaux formats et leur appellation :
Dénomination Largeur Hauteur
Bandeau 468 60
Bandeau avec navigation 392 72
Demi-bandeau 234 60
Bandeau vertical 120 240
Vignette 1 120 90
Vignette 2 120 60
Vignette carrée 125 125
Micro-vignette 88 31
Carré 250 250
Rectangle 180 150
Rectangle vertical 240 400"
http://www.commentcamarche.net/web/publicite-advertising.php...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre: Bandeau plutôt que Bannière, pour moi du moins.
10 mins
  -> merci - http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=3&url=http://www.pr...

agree  Blandine Proust
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> merci