KudoZ home » English to French » Other

go between

French translation: liaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go between
French translation:liaison
Entered by: RHELLER

17:06 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: go between
fur trading post would be the liason between the tribes
lucie
liaison
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Un intermédiaire, un médiateur
GILOU
4 +4le comptoir de traite des fourrures servait de lien entreDPolice
5Lien
Merline
4 +1liaisonRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Un intermédiaire, un médiateur


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  lien: mediateur
8 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
14 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  GerardP
17 hrs

agree  INVERSION
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liaison


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: agent de liasion
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le comptoir de traite des fourrures servait de lien entre


Explanation:
les tribus


    Reference: http://www.ville.quebec.qc.ca/fr/exploration/1608-1763.shtml
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: sorry liasion above was correct w/out agent
4 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
22 mins

agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  nordine
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lien


Explanation:
Les postes pour la traite créaient un lien entre les tribus.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624