KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

I'm hardly ever the life of the party.

German translation: Ich bin selten die Stimmungskanone der Party.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm hardly ever the life of the party.
German translation:Ich bin selten die Stimmungskanone der Party.

10:49 Jun 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: I'm hardly ever the life of the party.
This is an item of a questionnaire. Translator A (E-D)translated it as: "Ich bin selten der sprühende Mittelpunkt der Party." However, the back-translation (D-E)(by Translator B) came back as "I am seldom the vivacious life of the party." My problem with the alternative translation "Ich bin selten der Mittelpunkt der Party" is that the "Mittelpunkt der Party" could also be the most attractive person at the party (as all eyes are on him), but that person would not necessarily be the "life of the party."
Tammy
Ich sorge selten für Stimmung / ich bin keine Stimmungskanone
Explanation:
So etwas in der Richtung
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Brigitte! Stimmungskanone was what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ich sorge selten für Stimmung / ich bin keine StimmungskanoneBrigitteHilgner
4 +1sprühende MittelpunktDavid Moore
3 +1"Ich bin ein eher zurückhaltender/introvertierter Mensch."
Julia Michel
3 +1Ich bin selten die Person, die eine Party in Schwung bringt.
Nicole Schnell
3Ich bin selten der umwerfende Stimmungsmacher der Party.
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i'm hardly ever the life of the party.
Ich sorge selten für Stimmung / ich bin keine Stimmungskanone


Explanation:
So etwas in der Richtung

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Brigitte! Stimmungskanone was what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
29 mins
  -> Danke schön, Hans.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
30 mins
  -> Danke schön, Sonia.

agree  xxxbilla: Die Stimmungskanone finde ich gut.
32 mins
  -> Danke schön, Billa. Stimmungskanonen können aber auch ganz schön nervtötend sein ... ;-)

agree  DDM
46 mins
  -> Danke schön, Daniel.

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Lydia.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm hardly ever the life of the party.
Ich bin selten der umwerfende Stimmungsmacher der Party.


Explanation:
...vielleicht so?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Aniello.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm hardly ever the life of the party.
Ich bin selten die Person, die eine Party in Schwung bringt.


Explanation:
Noch eine Alternative.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
19 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm hardly ever the life and soul of the party.
sprühende Mittelpunkt


Explanation:
I think whoever started this was rather too literal; this is what I would suggest the original translation should have been. And I'd say your translation back into German should take that into account.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: gefällt mir gut
4 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm hardly ever the life of the party.
"Ich bin ein eher zurückhaltender/introvertierter Mensch."


Explanation:
"Stimmungskanone" sounds good to me. Mind you, since "I'm hardly ever the life of the party" is an idiomatic expression not necessarily implying a literal party, you could also choose a less literal translation in German, such as "Ich bin ein eher zurückhaltender/introvertierter Mensch". Is this from the Myers-Briggs questionnaire, just out of interest? It sounds familiar...

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Julia. It might be from the Myers-Briggs - it is from a questionnaire made up of items from several different questionnaires. Not sure which ones myself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr
  -> Danke