KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

unfashionable

German translation: weniger mediengerecht, unspekaktulär, unauffällig, weniger glamorös


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unfashionable
German translation:weniger mediengerecht, unspekaktulär, unauffällig, weniger glamorös
Entered by: Krokodil

17:49 May 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: unfashionable
In the context of English football, broadly speaking Premier League teams which aren't Manchester United, Chelsea, Liverpool, Arsenal and one or two of the other clubs with far too much money and far too many foreign players.

Are usually to be found languishing at or near the bottom of the league, for example Crystal Palace, West Bromwich; their other distinguishing feature is that nobody outside of Britain has ever heard of them.

Is there a word for "unfashionable" in this context in German?

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
unspektakulär
Explanation:
might be a possibility for you (also: "weniger spektakulär"); otherwise most expressions I can think of in this context are English words being used in German, like "hip" or "cool"
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
This, together with Brigitte's and Francis' suggestions (as entered in glossary), seems to come the closest. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graue Mausxxxukaiser
3 +2weniger angesagtRahel H.
3 +2unspektakulär
Anne Schulz
4Otto-Normal-...Sandy A Pirie
3nicht/weniger erfolgsgewohntxxxFrancis Lee
308/15
Johanna Timm, PhD
3uncool
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otto-Normal-...


Explanation:
Otto-Normal-(Vereine) might meet the ticket. The expression is used in connection with people who could otherwise be described as 'average'.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I have never heard/seen this term used in connection with any sports club.
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unspektakulär


Explanation:
might be a possibility for you (also: "weniger spektakulär"); otherwise most expressions I can think of in this context are English words being used in German, like "hip" or "cool"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This, together with Brigitte's and Francis' suggestions (as entered in glossary), seems to come the closest. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "unauffällig", "weniger mediengerecht" - where are all the male football fans to come up with suggestions?
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Gardini: How about "unspektakuläre Schlusslichter" ?
13 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ist aber kein gängiger Begriff
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncool


Explanation:
:-)
another option!

Von allen uncoolen Dingen auf der Blacklist der uncoolen Dinge ist das Sichfotografierenlassen mit Ex-Missen, Autoimporteuren und Wetterfeen das mit ...
www-x.nzz.ch/folio/archiv/2001/07/articles/weibel.html

Nein, da bleibe ich viel lieber uncool , in meinen uncoolen Klamotten ...
teamie.4yourlife.de/schulzeit.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weniger angesagt


Explanation:
die weniger angesagten Vereine


Rahel H.
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHL
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
08/15


Explanation:
- stinknormale Vereine

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graue Maus


Explanation:
Mannschaften aus dem sog. "Niemandsland der Tabelle" werden auch gerne als "Graue Maus" bezeichnet. Plural allerdings fraglich.

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: "Graue Maus der Liga" is good for a single club, but I share your uncertainty about the plural.
11 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
1 day10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht/weniger erfolgsgewohnt


Explanation:
"A polite way of saying 'unsuccessful', though the epithet can be used to highlight the current achievements of a club that is traditionally in the running for silverware"
Football Lexicon (Leigh/Woodhouse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-22 12:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps call these clubs \"kleine Fische\"
(personally, I have other \"names\" for WBA, but they\'re probably not suitable here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-23 09:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crystal Palace oder West Brom könnte man sicherlich auch als zwei der \"weniger glamorösen\" Vereine Englands

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135