KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Bulkhead door

German translation: Durchgangstür von der Fahrerkabine zum Laderaum


15:21 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bulkhead door
The door that leads into the cargo area from the cab of a vehicle. Thanks!!
Laura De Simone
Spain
German translation:Durchgangstür von der Fahrerkabine zum Laderaum
Explanation:
...if it is some sort of delivery vehicle, like the well-known UPS or FedEx vans.
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
IT IS A DELIVERY VAN OF FEDeX!!!!!!!!!!DANKE KLAUS.
GRÜSSE LAURA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Trennwandtür
labusga
4 +3Durchgangstür von der Fahrerkabine zum Laderaumkga
4Trennwand Tür/durchlassopedos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Trennwandtür


Explanation:
Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 min

agree  swisstell: Schott wenn es ein Schiff ist
1 min

agree  Theo Bose
5 mins

agree  opedos
10 mins

agree  kostan
55 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trennwand Tür/durchlass


Explanation:
schottou may use "schott" if it's about a ship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for \"schottou \".....

opedos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Durchgangstür von der Fahrerkabine zum Laderaum


Explanation:
...if it is some sort of delivery vehicle, like the well-known UPS or FedEx vans.


kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
IT IS A DELIVERY VAN OF FEDeX!!!!!!!!!!DANKE KLAUS.
GRÜSSE LAURA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Eigenartig, abe im Kfz-Fachwörterbuch heißt es nur "Spritzwand, Querblech, Stirmwand" + "Tür"
3 hrs

agree  Horst2: ist auch der Name für die spezielle Blechtüre mit der man von aussen in den Keller amerikanischer Häuser kommt...
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs