KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

chemicals

Japanese translation: 化学物質


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemicals
Japanese translation:化学物質
Entered by: Yoshi Nakayama

07:30 Jul 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ redwood
English term or phrase: chemicals
Cheaper corrosive or
elector-plated nails can be
react with redwood's natural
chemicals to cause stains.
garden
化学物質
Explanation:
堅い表現にしました。
natural chemicals=自然界にある化学物質
でいかがでしょう?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

堅い阜サにしました=堅い表¥現にしました。
本当に「ひょうげん」の部分が文字化けしてますね・・・・・。
Selected response from:

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11化学物質Yoshi Nakayama
3化学成分marina_a


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
化学物質


Explanation:
堅い表現にしました。
natural chemicals=自然界にある化学物質
でいかがでしょう?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

堅い阜サにしました=堅い表¥現にしました。
本当に「ひょうげん」の部分が文字化けしてますね・・・・・。

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satoshi Yamada: 「化学物質」に賛成です。(ところで「ひょうげん」を漢字で打つと文字化けするみたいですが、KudoZの性格から言って困りますよね)
25 mins

agree  kokuritsu: No doubt.
38 mins

agree  yamamoto
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: これしか、ありません
3 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
6 hrs

agree  kotobuki
7 hrs

agree  mkj: http://www.246.ne.jp/~koyama/kenkou/f-kenkou.htm
8 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
8 hrs

agree  xxxckokamura
16 hrs

agree  Iwasaki
21 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
22 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
化学成分


Explanation:
「(レッドウッドに含まれる天然の)化学成分」
という表現もいかがでしょう。

*前誤記は無視してください。

marina_a