KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

She covered for him...

Polish translation: kryła go....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She covered for him...
Polish translation:kryła go....
Entered by: maciejm

20:41 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: She covered for him...
She was his alibi. She covered for him when he strangled his wife
Ivona
United States
kryła go....
Explanation:
kiedy...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9kryła go....
maciejm
4 +2zapewniła mu alibi na czas, kiedy dusił żonę
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
kryła go....


Explanation:
kiedy...

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  leff
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pig_letus
20 mins

agree  bartek
22 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

agree  EWKA
10 hrs

agree  xyhoo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you all

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zapewniła mu alibi na czas, kiedy dusił żonę


Explanation:
rany, co to za tekst? podoba mi się! :)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Obie wersje są całkiem ciekawe :-). A ten tekst to jeśli się nie mylę "Murder in Manhattan" Woody'ego Allena'a. Można znaleźć w sieci.
5 mins
  -> skoro tak, to może jest też tłumaczenie w formie napisów na DVD? ja swój tekst kiedyś na sieci znalazłam... ;)

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
37 mins