KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

crunchy hair

Polish translation: sztywne wlosy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crunchy hair
Polish translation:sztywne wlosy
Entered by: MonikaSojka

18:08 Nov 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crunchy hair
'I will always remember how she stood by the piano, pinning up her crunchy, chestnut-coloured hair...'
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
sztywne włosy
Explanation:
Jak we fragmencie poniżej (polecam uwadze pań) :)

The vast expanse of crunchy hair which covers Bond's torso is magnificent. It is perfectly shaped and patterned, giving the appearance of thickness, but not messiness. Bond's chest hair, like Flint's teeth, is symbol of his manliness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 19:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:

It worked quite nicely in setting curls and holding them all day: a bit crunchy, but not bad. The crunchiness was not really tacky or brittle, just a bit stiff

http//reviews.beautibuzz.com/articles
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
musi byc tak, bo w tym kontekscie jest to okreslenie pozytywne. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3połamane / zniszczone / łamliwe
bartek
4 +1sztywne włosykrzyna
3zaniedbane włosy
lim0nka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
połamane / zniszczone / łamliwe


Explanation:
Uh, she shouldn't condition until *after* she does the SFX color. If you condition it before, the hair shafts will seal up and the dye won't soak in very well. Dry, crunchy hair is the best for getting SFX dye to go in and stay in.
http://www.livejournal.com/users/kshandra/381462.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Stochnialek
2 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Witold Raczynski: najlesze jest "łamliwe"
16 mins
  -> A licho wie, w jakim one były stanie :-)

agree  jirian
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaniedbane włosy


Explanation:
przesuszone, zniszczone, nierówne itp.
wygląda na to, że to słowo-wytrych

Crunchy is a catch-all word for me....
I call it crunchy when it starts getting scraggly looking....spits, uneven growth, knots easily, dry and generally sad looking. I wasn't really thinking about growing long hair.


    Reference: http://pub62.ezboard.com/flonghairloversdiscussionfrm2.showM...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sztywne włosy


Explanation:
Jak we fragmencie poniżej (polecam uwadze pań) :)

The vast expanse of crunchy hair which covers Bond's torso is magnificent. It is perfectly shaped and patterned, giving the appearance of thickness, but not messiness. Bond's chest hair, like Flint's teeth, is symbol of his manliness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 19:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:

It worked quite nicely in setting curls and holding them all day: a bit crunchy, but not bad. The crunchiness was not really tacky or brittle, just a bit stiff

http//reviews.beautibuzz.com/articles

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
musi byc tak, bo w tym kontekscie jest to okreslenie pozytywne. Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: E, tam. Te Bondowe włosy były sprężyste i powinny "strzelać"miedzy palcami. Ale to tylko tak mi się marzy :-)
46 mins
  -> :-)