KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

heinie

Polish translation: tyłek / pośladki


08:21 Aug 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: heinie
"your heinie is breathtaking"
gwen0
Polish translation:tyłek / pośladki
Explanation:
heinie - slang for "the buttocks," by 1930s, probably a contraction of hind end.
http://www.etymonline.com/h3etym.htm
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tyłek / pośladki
lim0nka
4tyłeczek / dupka
Szymon Cegielka


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tyłek / pośladki


Explanation:
heinie - slang for "the buttocks," by 1930s, probably a contraction of hind end.
http://www.etymonline.com/h3etym.htm

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: troche sie spoznilem; 'twoja dupcia zapiera dech w piersiach';
1 min
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Kornelia Longoria
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyłeczek / dupka


Explanation:
propozycja - ja to zawsze odbierałem jako zdrobnienie

Szymon Cegielka
Native speaker of: Polish