KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

compliment

Portuguese translation: realçar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliment
Portuguese translation:realçar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:01 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: compliment
I wanted the base or pedestal of the sculpture to house all the PC hardware components, so I designed it to compliment the shape of the sculpture and to bring it to the proper height for viewing the piece once completed
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
realçar
Explanation:
Pelo texto, a idéia que passa é de "realçar", "destacar" o formato da escultura ou pedestal onde os componentes de hardware estão armazenados. Não acredito que seja erro de digitação.
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4complementar
Flavio Steffen
5realçar
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complementar


Explanation:
Teresa: Erro de dedografia do autor!!!

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: complement = complementar, compliment = elogiar
11 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yes, it is a typo.
22 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  MLeiria
28 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fiona N�voa
36 mins
  -> Obrigado!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realçar


Explanation:
Pelo texto, a idéia que passa é de "realçar", "destacar" o formato da escultura ou pedestal onde os componentes de hardware estão armazenados. Não acredito que seja erro de digitação.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40