KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

... short of dismissal

Portuguese translation: exceto demissão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... short of dismissal
Portuguese translation:exceto demissão
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

00:07 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: ... short of dismissal
Disciplinary Rules - Employment

7.8 In addition to disciplinary action short of dismissal, specific instructions may be given to the employee, for example: to undertake training, ..., etc.
[...]
9.9 A director, who was not involved in the original decision to take disciplinary action, will hear an Appeal against action short of dismissal.
[...]
10.7 Any disciplinary sanction, i.e. warning or other action short of dismissal will be subject of reviewone year after the disciplinary action was taken.

Thank you.
Lisa
exceto demissão
Explanation:
(Qualquer) ação disciplinar exceto demissão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 00:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short: at some point or distance before a goal is reached; "he fell short of our expectations"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=short
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exceto demissãoLuiza Modesto
5exclusivo de demissão...excluindo demissão
airmailrpl
4antes de chegar
Roberto Cavalcanti
4...(ato) sujeito/passível de demissão....
Marcos Antonio
4passíveis de demissão
Illa Karina Rocha
3que não o despedimento
César Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passíveis de demissão


Explanation:
minha sugestão :)

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exceto demissão


Explanation:
(Qualquer) ação disciplinar exceto demissão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 00:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short: at some point or distance before a goal is reached; "he fell short of our expectations"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=short

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Carlos Quandt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusivo de demissão...excluindo demissão


Explanation:
... short of dismissal => exclusivo de demissão...excluindo demissão

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...(ato) sujeito/passível de demissão....


Explanation:
- Sug.

- Action short of dismissal is used in an disciplinary context to describe a penalty which is imposed on an employee arising out a disciplinary hearing and is ...
www.lra.org.uk/a-z_of_employment/a-employment-atoz.htm - 23k -

- It will also warn that failure to improve may lead to action under Stage 3 (dismissal or some other action short of dismissal), and will confirm the right ...
www.assetsrecovery.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/32DB41B0-3A90-4380-A...

- "RDA" is action short of dismissal, which is based on employees conduct or capability (Other than suspension on full pay and the issue of warnings, ...
www.got-the-boot.com/law/law-36.htm -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que não o despedimento


Explanation:
demissão normalmente é o empregado que pede. A empresa despede os empregados...

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de chegar


Explanation:
antes de atingir o ponto de demitir

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55