KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Insurance

social insurance providers

Portuguese translation: segurança social


20:27 Sep 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: social insurance providers
Other physicians who have treated you for other reasons, and the social insurance providers or any other insurer – if the injury has been reported to them – are to be authorised to provide the insurance company with information.

contrato de seguro para estudo clínico
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:segurança social
Explanation:
penso que seja isso por oposição a companhias de seguros privados, ou seja, o sistema de assistência de saúde prestado pelo Estado

Espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1planos de saúdemarco lessa
4 +2segurança social
Mariana Moreira
5prestadores da seguranca social/previdência social
Jorge Freire
4 +1provedores de seguro social
Roberto Cavalcanti
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segurança social


Explanation:
penso que seja isso por oposição a companhias de seguros privados, ou seja, o sistema de assistência de saúde prestado pelo Estado

Espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 day1 hr
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> Sonia, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provedores de seguro social


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Malerba
52 mins
  -> Grato Rosana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planos de saúde


Explanation:
social insurers providers=planos de saúde

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestadores da seguranca social/previdência social


Explanation:
A Mariana Moreira tem razao e as explicacoes dadas pelo colega quandt comprovam-no.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Social Insurance Providers may be public or private (usually government-sponsored) . The term refers to retirement and health benefits.

In Austria social insurance is compulsory. People may not choose their social insurance provider. According to profession or the kind of working condition (e.g. employed, freelancer) the concerned social insurance provider is ascertained by law. Freelancers (e.g. artists) are subject to the National Insurance Act for Crafts- and Trade/wo/men. In this case social insurance is composed of
- retirement pension insurance (15.5 % of the net income)
- health insurance (9.1 % of the net income)
- accident insurance (7.48 Euro per month)
http://www.igbildendekunst.at/sozialversicherung/07socialins...

A Previdência Social (no Brasil) ou Segurança Social (em Portugal e Moçambique) consiste num conjunto de políticas sociais cujo fim é amparar e assistir o cidadão e a sua família em situações como a velhice, a doença e o desemprego.

A Previdência Social é política pública integrante da seguridade social. Portanto não deve ser referida como seguridade social pois segundo a legislação brasileira, seguridade seria o conjunto de ações envolvendo não só a previdência, mas também a saúde pública e a assistência social. A Previdência é seguro social, mediante contribuição, e serve para substituir a renda do trabalhador, quando da perda de sua capacidade laborativa.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Previdência_social

Pela legislação brasileira, seguridade social é o conjunto de ações públicas nas áreas da previdência, saúde pública e assistência social.
(...)
A seguridade social é uma obrigação constitucional do Estado Brasileiro, o que não significa que outros órgãos (filantrópicos ou com finalidade de lucro/iniciativa privada) também não possam atuar nas áreas previdenciárias (previdência privada, por exemplo), saúde pública (planos particulares) e assistência social (entidades religiosas).
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seguridade


    Reference: http://missourifamilies.org/quick/financeqa/finqa136.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_insurance
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4