KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a self-licking ice cream cone

Russian translation: варится в собственном соку


10:49 Dec 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a self-licking ice cream cone
A less than complimentary way of describing and organization or system that is a intricately designed but of no real use outside of itself.

"The problem is, like any large and well-funded government bureaucracy, it had become a self-licking ice cream cone."
xxxJoeYeckley
Russian translation:варится в собственном соку
Explanation:
Of course there is no equivalent for this idiom in Russian, but I would ofer you to use "варится в собственном соку" in this case and all phrase would read:

Проблема в том, что наподобие хорошо финансируемой правительственной бюрократии (или бюрократического аппарата/бюрократической машины) она (он, оно, this you know better:))варится в собственном соку.

The saying I offered has also something to do with food:)
Selected response from:

Stanislav Osadchiy
Grading comment
Thanks, Stass!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6варится в собственном соку
Stanislav Osadchiy
4 +1есть вещь в себе
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
варится в собственном соку


Explanation:
Of course there is no equivalent for this idiom in Russian, but I would ofer you to use "варится в собственном соку" in this case and all phrase would read:

Проблема в том, что наподобие хорошо финансируемой правительственной бюрократии (или бюрократического аппарата/бюрократической машины) она (он, оно, this you know better:))варится в собственном соку.

The saying I offered has also something to do with food:)

Stanislav Osadchiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Stass!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: это ближе по смыслу; "вещь в себе" -- это скорее "нечто непознаваемое"
1 hr
  -> Спассибо.

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anatoliy Babich
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  lucina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, lucina

agree  Levan Namoradze
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Леван.

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
есть вещь в себе


Explanation:
Эта организация есть "вещь в себе"

Время новостей: N°194, 22 октября 2004
... 22.10.2004. Вещь в себе. Правительство пробует разобраться в административной реформе. ...
www.vremya.ru/2004/194/4/110497.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 11:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь как раз описывается партийная структура in a less than complimentary way (речь именно об этом):

Владимир Кузьмин. \"Вещь в себе\" ...
... что может сделать партия для повышения своего рейтинга , Вещь в себе, \"Яблоко\" скорее ...
www.rg.ru/2004/07/02/yabloko.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy: тоже вариАнт
10 mins
  -> Спасибо. ВариАнт имелся в виду? :-)