KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

emerging viruses

Russian translation: новые вирусы


11:03 Feb 24, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: emerging viruses
Вязто из главы, посвщенно вирусной безопасности препарата фактора 9 свертыания крови.
Despite these measures, when medicines prepared from human blood or plasma are administered, the possibility of passing on infection cannot be totally excluded. This also applies to any unknown or emerging viruses or other types of infections.
Может, есть какой-то устоявшийся термин на русском, а то описательный перевод получается слишком длинный.
Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Russian translation:новые вирусы
Explanation:
(вновь) возникающие вирусы
(естественно) возникающие вирусы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-24 11:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мне больше всего нравится "новые виды вирусов"
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3появляющиеся (или возникающие) вирусыEllen Kraus
4 +2новые вирусы
Marina Mrouga
5появляющимся штаммам вирусов
Vyacheslav Mazurov
Summary of reference entries provided
Что может подразумеваться под "emerging viruses"klp

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
появляющиеся (или возникающие) вирусы


Explanation:
я бы сказала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2009-02-24 11:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new viruses are mostly unknown

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrii
1 hr
  -> спасибо !

agree  xxxderugin
3 hrs
  -> спасибо !

agree  klp: Появляющиеся
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
новые вирусы


Explanation:
(вновь) возникающие вирусы
(естественно) возникающие вирусы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-24 11:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мне больше всего нравится "новые виды вирусов"

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это не совсем новые вирусы, Марина, а хорошо известные старые. Это вообще, те вирусы, которые существуют уже давно, но которые в последнее время начинают активно распространяться вследствие чрезмерной экспансии людей во всякие джунгли и прочие замечательные места. Например, вирус лихорадки Эбола и иже с ними. http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?emerging%20viruses


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: вновь...
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  klp: Поправлю самого себя: появляющиеся, а не новые, на мой взгляд, точнее.
23 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
появляющимся штаммам вирусов


Explanation:
Новые вирусы, извините, не есть медицински грамотная речь.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Что может подразумеваться под "emerging viruses"

Reference information:
Я бы порекомендовал не быть столь категоричным в отношении понятия "emerging viruses":

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?Db=pubmed&Cmd=ShowD...

An emerging virus is a term applied to a newly discovered virus, one that is increasing in incidence or with the potential to increase in incidence.

http://madnessaboutviruses.blogspot.com/2009/02/attack-of-em...

As the name suggests, emerging virus is an infectious disease that has newly appeared in a human population or that has been known for some time but is rapidly increasing in incidence or geographic range.

Иными словами это совсем необязательно именно старые вирусы, которые вдруг резко начали распространяться.

klp
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12