KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

cost guarantees

Spanish translation: garantías de costo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost guarantees
Spanish translation:garantías de costo
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:09 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: cost guarantees
A prediction can be made of what credits are expected to be issued in the future against sales recorded in the past 12 months (distributor rebates or cost guarantees).
anablis
garantías de costo
Explanation:
Under "guarantee" in the Larousse unabridged dictionary, "guarantee" of course has different entries. Just as "fianza" is given for legal purposes, "garantía" is given for a pledge, promise and in commerce.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garantías de costo
Michael Powers (PhD)
3aval de costo
posada


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aval de costo


Explanation:
o aval de precios

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantías de costo


Explanation:
Under "guarantee" in the Larousse unabridged dictionary, "guarantee" of course has different entries. Just as "fianza" is given for legal purposes, "garantía" is given for a pledge, promise and in commerce.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
2 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs