KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

grid promissory note

Spanish translation: pagaré con condiciones específicas de pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid promissory note
Spanish translation:pagaré con condiciones específicas de pago
Entered by: Rick Henry

18:03 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: grid promissory note
En un contrato de prestamo entre dos empresas
Mary Ann
grid = condiciones de pago
Explanation:
En este caso grid = condiciones de pago.
Sería "un pagaré con condiciones específicas de pago"

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grid = condiciones de pago
Rick Henry
4 +1pagaré a la orden según apéndice
Maria
4pagaré a la orden, pagaré en circulación
Egmont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagaré a la orden, pagaré en circulación


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grid = condiciones de pago


Explanation:
En este caso grid = condiciones de pago.
Sería "un pagaré con condiciones específicas de pago"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: interesante... sé que tiene que ver con las condiciones de pago, pero pensaba que era más bien un pagaré matriz o estandarizado, etc.
29 mins

agree  Maria
34 mins

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagaré a la orden según apéndice


Explanation:
MIra estas referencias para que veas como utilizan la palabra "grid". Realmente se refiere a un apéndice o anexo que describe los plazos, etc.

1.Promise to Pay .FOR VALUE RECEIVED,[name and address of the Buyer ] (the
"Maker")2 by this promissory note (this "Note")hereby unconditionally promises to pay to the
order of [Lender ] (the "Lender")at [name and address of a banking institution in United
States that is authorized to accept deposits ] the principal sum of _________________United
States Dollars [and ______cents ] (US$_______)3 (or such lesser amount as shall be advanced
by the Lender to Maker and evidenced hereby as set forth on the grid attached hereto as Schedule
1)in installments as hereinafter provided and to pay interest on the principal balance hereof from
time to time outstanding,as hereinafter provided,at the Applicable Interest Rate.

SPECIMEN NOTE -MULTIPLE DISBURSEMENT GRID NOTE

1 Each disbursement must
be separately listed in this
grid,including
disbursements made on the
same day.

The attachment or grid is a listing of reference rates

(SPECIMEN NOTE RATE ATTACHMENT)
This Attachment contains several specimen interest rates which may be used as the Reference
Rate.If the interest rate is based on a Reference Rate which is NOT the same as one of those
defined in this Attachment,then the Lender uses such rate at its own risk and such note will not
be a note in the form provided by Eximbank for purposes of the Policy.
********

FOR VALUE RECEIVED, on demand as permitted herein, LOISLAW.COM, INC., a
corporation formed under the laws of the State of Delaware (the "BORROWER"),
with offices at 105 North 28th Street, Van Buren, Arkansas 72956, promises to
pay to the order of WOLTERS KLUWER U.S. CORPORATION, a Delaware corporation (the
"LENDER"), at its offices at c/o Wolters Kluwer United States Inc., 161 North
Clark Street, 48th Floor, Chicago, Illinois 60601-3221, or at such other place
as the Lender may designate in writing, the principal sum of the lesser of (A)
SEVEN MILLION DOLLARS ($7,000,000), or (B) the principal amount of loans (the
"LOANS") outstanding hereunder, as conclusively evidenced on the grid attached
hereto as Schedule I.


SCHEDULE I TO NOTE


Borrower: Loislaw.com, Inc. Date of Note: December 19, 2000

<TABLE>
<CAPTION>

============= =================== =================== ================== ==============

DATE AMOUNT OF LOAN AMOUNT OF UNPAID PRINCIPAL NAME OF
PRINCIPAL REPAID BALANCE OF NOTE PERSON
MAKING
NOTATION
------------- ------------------- ------------------- ------------------ --------------
<S> <C> <C> <C> <C>




    Reference: http://www.exim.gov/pub/ins/pdf/eib9258b.pdf
    Reference: http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/loislaw/wo...
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es.
7 days