KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Db2 9.5 Server Foundation

Spanish translation: DB2 9.5 Server Foundation


23:44 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Db2 9.5 Server Foundation
Db2 9.5 Server Foundation
New Types of Data
Effective Use of Data (Deliver Federated Data)
Effective Use of Data (Business Optimization)
Enterprise Content Management
3. Are there additional topics that you would like to see covered at a full-day technical briefing?


4. As a result of your attendance at today’s briefing:

Do you believe you have gained additional skills that would help you either use or prefer solutions or /products from IBM?
Would you now consider using an IBM product?
Would you now prefer using an IBM product over that of another provider?
Do you have a better understanding of how IBM solutions and products compare with other providers’ technologies?
5. Comments or recommendations on how we could make this briefing better?




Email or phone (optional) ___________________________________________________________
If you would like IBM to call you regarding the products you saw today, please include your name ____________________¬¬¬______________ and phone number____________________________
Are you an IBM employee?
ONIROS --
Spanish translation:DB2 9.5 Server Foundation
Explanation:
Al ser el nombre de un producto comercial, creo que sería mejor mantenerlo. Investigué un poco y la página web de IBM en su versión en español (al menos de Argentina), también mantiene los nombres originales: (ver IBM SOA Foundation) http://www-306.ibm.com/e-business/la/pe/soa_site/infrastruct...

De todas formas, si deseás parafrasearlo, DB2 es un motor de bases de datos, y el Server Foundation debe ser un conjunto de utilidades(herramientas) necesarias para el desarrollo de las aplicaciones o las bases de datos de un servidor de base de datos(valga la redundancia).
Selected response from:

Gabriel Bustos
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DB2 9.5 Server Foundation
Gabriel Bustos
3fundamentos de servidor db2 9.5
JoLuGo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
db2 9.5 server foundation
DB2 9.5 Server Foundation


Explanation:
Al ser el nombre de un producto comercial, creo que sería mejor mantenerlo. Investigué un poco y la página web de IBM en su versión en español (al menos de Argentina), también mantiene los nombres originales: (ver IBM SOA Foundation) http://www-306.ibm.com/e-business/la/pe/soa_site/infrastruct...

De todas formas, si deseás parafrasearlo, DB2 es un motor de bases de datos, y el Server Foundation debe ser un conjunto de utilidades(herramientas) necesarias para el desarrollo de las aplicaciones o las bases de datos de un servidor de base de datos(valga la redundancia).

Gabriel Bustos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ismael! :)

agree  JoLuGo
13 hrs
  -> Gracias JoLuGo! :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
db2 9.5 server foundation
fundamentos de servidor db2 9.5


Explanation:
-0-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-08 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gabriel tiene razón

JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50