KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

rootline

Spanish translation: perfil de techo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roofline
Spanish translation:perfil de techo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:27 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: rootline
It's located in a text about the ways in which the structure of a building can be altered. The phrase reads: "altered rootlines"
CaroD
Argentina
perfil de techo
Explanation:
I think this may refer to "altered rooflines" = perfiles de techo alterados

Because buildings have roofs, but I have never heard of any with roots, so you may well have a typo here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I asked the client and it was a typo. Caro
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perfil de techo
Henry Hinds
4cimientos alterados/zapata modificada
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cimientos alterados/zapata modificada


Explanation:
Tratándose del tema de la construcción, pienso que una opción acertada sería esta, espero que sea de ayuda.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfil de techo


Explanation:
I think this may refer to "altered rooflines" = perfiles de techo alterados

Because buildings have roofs, but I have never heard of any with roots, so you may well have a typo here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thank you. I asked the client and it was a typo. Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Gracias, VRN.