KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

be measured net of any income

Spanish translation: calcularse descontando los ingresos


23:57 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: be measured net of any income
The alternative to taking a job is to remain unemployed and continue searching for another one. More search pays off if a subsequent wage offer exceeds the initial one. The cost of turning down an offer is the wage income foregone while not working. This income foregone must, however, be measured net of any income that people receive because the are unemployed
Sebastian Bernal
Spanish translation:calcularse descontando los ingresos
Explanation:
en este caso
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4calcularse descontando los ingresos
Pablo Grosschmid
3debe de ser calculado levando en cuenta...Gabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calcularse descontando los ingresos


Explanation:
en este caso

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Exactamente.
31 mins
  -> gracias, Luisa!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Alehandro!

agree  Sandy T
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Cielos!

agree  Refugio: unemployment insurance must be subtracted from the "lost" income
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debe de ser calculado levando en cuenta...


Explanation:
alguna entrada que se reciba por no estar trabajando (severance pay o unemployment insurance)para llegar al numero neto de la perdida de dinero por no aceptar un trabajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 17:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=8^T

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22