KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

titan arum

Spanish translation: aro gigante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:titan arum
Spanish translation:aro gigante
Entered by: Rafael Serrano

21:44 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Ciencias de la vida
English term or phrase: titan arum
Estimados colegas:

¿Cuál es la traducción correcta de este término? He encontrado "Aro gigante" pero no estoy segura. También he visto en varios sitios que se usa titan arum como en inglés. ¿Alguien tiene otra versión?

Mil gracias,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
aro gigante
Explanation:
Ese es el nombre en español de esa planta. No lo dudes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-08 22:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También la llaman la «flor cadáver» o traducen su nombre científico del latín al español «falo amorfo titánico», pero la mayoría de las veces se refieren a ella como «Aro gigante».
Selected response from:

Rafael Serrano
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aro gigante
Rafael Serrano
4lirio maoliente gigante
Marina Herrera


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lirio maoliente gigante


Explanation:
titan arum

n : malodorous tropical plant having a spathe that resembles the corolla of a morning glory and attains a diameter of several feet [syn: krubi, Amorphophallus titanum]

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aro gigante


Explanation:
Ese es el nombre en español de esa planta. No lo dudes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-08 22:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También la llaman la «flor cadáver» o traducen su nombre científico del latín al español «falo amorfo titánico», pero la mayoría de las veces se refieren a ella como «Aro gigante».

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 hr
  -> Gracias.