KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

gerbil

Spanish translation: jerbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gerbil
Spanish translation:jerbo

16:37 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: gerbil
This year he has been very interested in the animals in the classroom (snake and gerbils) and buildings.
Kenia
jerbo o gerbo en castellano
Explanation:
se trata de un pequeño roedor.

Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. You're great! Kenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9jerbo o gerbo en castellano
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 +1jerbo ó ratón de las pirámides (Jaculus jaculus)Andresmerc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
jerbo o gerbo en castellano


Explanation:
se trata de un pequeño roedor.




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Eureka/2261/articles/Jerbo.html
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. You're great! Kenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
9 mins
  -> Gracias, payanjor

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Elisabeth

agree  xxxOso: Varios de mis vecinos son gerbos ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> Gracias mil, osito

agree  Rick Henry
25 mins
  -> Gracias Rick

agree  nimrodtran: algunos de MIS MEJORES AMIGOS son jerbos...
28 mins
  -> Qué suerte. Mi mamá nunca me dejó tener animales en casa.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lore

agree  MPTierno
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a ti tb!

agree  Patricia CASEY
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Refugio
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jerbo ó ratón de las pirámides (Jaculus jaculus)


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la respuesta anterior salvo en que toda la vida se ha escrito con 'j'.
Pequeño roedor del desierto africano y asiatico, tambien frecuente como animal de compañia.

Andresmerc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: En el diccionario de Manuel seco aparecen ambas grafías, Andrés. Saludos.
1 day21 hrs