KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

indemnifiable tax

Spanish translation: impuestos reembolsables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnifiable tax
Spanish translation:impuestos reembolsables
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

03:15 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ISDA master agreement
English term or phrase: indemnifiable tax
Hi, could someone help, please? I'm translating an ISDA master agreement. The term is "indemnifiable tax" and the context:

"(iii) Tax Event: Due to (1) any action taken by a taxing authority, or brought in a court of competent jurisdiction, after a Transaction is entered into (regardless of whether such action is taken or brought with respect to a party to this Agreement) or (2) a Change in Tax Law, the party (which will be the Affected Party) will, or there is a substantial likelihood that it will, on the next succeeding Scheduled Settlement Date (A) be required to pay to the other party an additional amount in respect of an Indemnifiable Tax under Section 2(d)(i)(4) (except in respect of interest under Section 9(h)) or (B) receive a payment from which an amount is required to be deducted or withheld for or on account of a Tax (except in respect of interest under Section 9(h)) and no additional amount is required to be paid in respect of such Tax under Section 2(d)(i)(4) (other than by reason of Section 2(d)(i)(4)(A) or (B))"

I've found things like "reembolsable" for "indemnifiable" but there is no such thing (at least in Spain) as "impuesto reembolsable". From general knowledge, I'd say it's "impuesto deducible" or "desgravable" but I don't think it means that in this context. Any idea?

thanks
SKYE Language Solutions
Spain
impuestos reembolsables
Explanation:
Kudoz:
http://lit.proz.com/kudoz/543809

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-10 14:59:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a todos por el apoyo, y "sybil_bcn" que bueno que te convencimos de que estabas en lo correcto :) Rocío
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
no me gustaba mucho esta opción al principio pero me habéis convencido :) y gracias, Miguel G.U. por el pequeño comentario ilustrativo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impuestos reembolsables
Rocio Barrientos
4impuestos indemnizablesBeatriz Galiano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnifiable tax (en > es -spain)
impuestos indemnizables


Explanation:
Leyendo la definición de indemnifiable tax, parecen ser los impuestos que no son los fijos, los de ley, obligatorios y por lo tanto pueden ser indemnizables, mientras que los otros una vez que los pagaste no hay manera de recuperarlos y no puedes dejar de pagarlos.
Personalmente dejaría la palabra original para que sea más clara, las personas que lo leerán estoy segura que saben de que se trata y más aún con la palabra parecida a la inglesa.

Eso es lo que haría yo. suerte.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indemnifiable tax (en > es -spain)
impuestos reembolsables


Explanation:
Kudoz:
http://lit.proz.com/kudoz/543809

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-10 14:59:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a todos por el apoyo, y "sybil_bcn" que bueno que te convencimos de que estabas en lo correcto :) Rocío

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
no me gustaba mucho esta opción al principio pero me habéis convencido :) y gracias, Miguel G.U. por el pequeño comentario ilustrativo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y en España, donde el asker dice que va la traducción, Hacienda reembolsa o devuelve impuestos en el cálculo final de lo debido frente a lo pagado durante el año.-
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Tradjur
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Darío Zozaya
10 hrs
  -> Gracias