KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

senior Class President

Spanish translation: presidente de la clase graduanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior Class President
Spanish translation:presidente de la clase graduanda
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:14 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: senior Class President
Renata made history when she served as the first Hispanic senior class president.
yolanda Speece
presidente de la clase graduanda
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presidente de la clase graduanda
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1presidenta del último curso
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senior class president
presidente de la clase graduanda


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
0 min
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior class president
presidenta del último curso


Explanation:
Así diríamos en España y como feminista reivindico el femenino, no "presidente".

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
15 mins