KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

material acts of dishonesty

Spanish translation: actos consumados de deshonestidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material acts of dishonesty
Spanish translation:actos consumados de deshonestidad
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:31 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: material acts of dishonesty
types of conduct: misappropriation of corporate funds or other material acts of dishonesty; any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
odisea
actos consumados de deshonestidad
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actos consumados de deshonestidad
Elías Sauza
4 +1actos concretos de deshonestidad
Bret
4¿actos materiales deshonestos?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿actos materiales deshonestos?


Explanation:
because the misappropriation of funds would be hurto or fraude, while the other actions would be "actos reñidos con la moral"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actos consumados de deshonestidad


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
27 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actos concretos de deshonestidad


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
26 mins