KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

e

Spanish translation: 1.77 x 10 9(superíndice): 1.77 por diez a la nueve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1.77e+009: one point seven seven e nine
Spanish translation:1.77 x 10 9(superíndice): 1.77 por diez a la nueve
Entered by: Adolfo Ossi

09:13 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / complex numbers
English term or phrase: e
"e" used when saying the number in exponential form. e.g. 1.77e+009 is pronounced as: "one point seven seven e nine"
How do you say it in Spanish?

Thanks a lot in advance
Natalia Rim
"por diez a la..."
Explanation:
Creo que NO se refiere la base del logaritmo neperiano e, sino a la notación científica de un número, lo que en español se escribe

1.77 x 10 9 (el 9 debería ser superíndice pero ProZ no lo permite)

Se lee como 1.77 por diez a la nueve
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"por diez a la..."
Adolfo Ossi
5 +1eslothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e


Explanation:
e is a fixed real number.
In your expression, the number is in an exponential form.
It is correct.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
12 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"por diez a la..."


Explanation:
Creo que NO se refiere la base del logaritmo neperiano e, sino a la notación científica de un número, lo que en español se escribe

1.77 x 10 9 (el 9 debería ser superíndice pero ProZ no lo permite)

Se lee como 1.77 por diez a la nueve

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narcis Lozano Drago: De acuerdo. No es el neperiano, es notación cientifica o exponencial, y la E sustituye a 10. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notación_científica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Narcis.

agree  arusso: De acuerdo, es una de las notaciones que usa Excel, es 1.77 x 10 a la 9 o seguido de 9 ceros
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, en español es 1,77 por diez elevado a nueve.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gloria.

agree  Marina56: ok
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  elsaque
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!