ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

late(r)al/swim(m)e(r)s

Spanish translation: Proyecciones lateral y de Swimmers (radiología)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lateral/Swimmers (X ray)
Spanish translation:Proyecciones lateral y de Swimmers (radiología)
Entered by: Leliadoura

16:05 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: late(r)al/swim(m)e(r)s
Could that be "Lateral /swimmers"? Sentence goes: "RADIOLOGY - C-SPINE: lateral/swimers no fx". Don't think it's talking of dolphins...Is it about epicondilitis? No effects? ¿Y cómo decimos todo eso por estos andurriales? 9 more questions to come! :-0
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Proyecciones lateral y de Swimmers: ausencia de fracturas
Explanation:
Lateral y Swimmers (nombre propio: proyección de Swimmers) son diferentes proyecciones para hacer radiografías de columna vertebral, es decir diferentes ángulos para sacar la "foto".
Te envío una referencia, Roigé ;-))
Fx es fractura.
Un saludo :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
I wish I could split a hundred kudoz. Found a possible translation for swimmers: "codo de tenista". What'd you reckon? Thanks to all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lateral/vista "swimmers" sin fracturaKarla Mabarak
5Proyecciones lateral y de Swimmers: ausencia de fracturas
Leliadoura
5fx--fracturaKarla Mabarak
4lateral/nadador
Genevieve Tournebize
4 -1ver explicaciónxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral/nadador


Explanation:
epicondylitis is an inflammationof the muscles and soft tissues around the elbow, usually caused by excessive strain, as in tennis and golf. Thje treatment includes rest and injection of pain-relieving drugs into the join area

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral/vista "swimmers" sin fractura


Explanation:
These are x-ray views of the C-spine. I can´t find a "swimmers" or "nadador" view described in Spanish. It might be safer just to put the "swimmer" in English.

Week 4: Cardinal features of the plain cervical spine
... The lowermost extent of C spine showed on the lateral film is determined. If this
is not to T1, the two obliques and/or swimmers views are assessed. Overlap ...
www.f4.fhtw-berlin.de/people/matze/Praktikum/week4.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ver explicación


Explanation:
lateral-lateral
swimmers-nadadores
C-Spine-cervical Spine-columna vertebral del cuello
fx-flexion, flection
flection-flexión, la acción de doblar, inclinación. La parte encorbada o torcida, corbadura, codo.

3. Trauma (in a collar) Cross table lateral and swimmers to clear spine. AP 15° cephalic angle. Odontoid, and both obliques at 55° angle.
4. Trauma (without a collar) AP 15° cephalic angle, odontoid, flexion/extension and neutral lateral, swimmers when necessary
http://www.med.umich.edu/rad/GenImageProcMan/TOC/DATA/Cervic...
1 Number and type of films for assessment:

The standard C spine series (RMH) consists of:
lateral (LAT) - view toward the side of the cervical spine,
frontal - anterior view on the cervical spine,
peg view - posterior view on the cervical spine,
two obliques.
If the lateral does not cover to T1 a swimmers view is added to the serie. WH does not routinely do swimmer's views but relies on long obliques (to cover well below C-T junction). Either approach is acceptable.
http://www.f4.fhtw-berlin.de/people/matze/Praktikum/week4.sh...
Hope this helps.

<bye





    Velzquez ES><EN Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: I disagree with your definition of "fx" in this case
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fx--fractura


Explanation:
There is no doubt that "fx" in this case is referring to "fracture". This is used all the time. An x-ray is done, there is no fracture seen. The lateral and swimmers are the actual views of the x-rays.
See the reference below.


    Reference: http://uhsweb.edu/rb/acr.htm#f
Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proyecciones lateral y de Swimmers: ausencia de fracturas


Explanation:
Lateral y Swimmers (nombre propio: proyección de Swimmers) son diferentes proyecciones para hacer radiografías de columna vertebral, es decir diferentes ángulos para sacar la "foto".
Te envío una referencia, Roigé ;-))
Fx es fractura.
Un saludo :-)


    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/rad/GenImageProcMan/TOC/DATA/Thorac...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
I wish I could split a hundred kudoz. Found a possible translation for swimmers: "codo de tenista". What'd you reckon? Thanks to all :-)