KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

commodity of interest

Spanish translation: materia prima de interés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity of interest
Spanish translation:materia prima de interés
Entered by: Juan Mende

15:57 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / ore mineral
English term or phrase: commodity of interest
Alguien puede decirme que quieren decir aqui con commodity of interest

The general definition of ‘ore’ is a naturally occurring material from which minerals of economic value can be extracted at a profit. Ore minerals are the specific minerals containing the commodity of interest. ‘Gangue minerals’ refer to material so intimately associated with ore that it has to be mined with it, and later removed by various crushing, grinding and separation processes.
Miladik
materia prima de interés
Explanation:
También podría ser "mercadería de interés", pero por el contexto el otro me parece más acertado.
Selected response from:

Juan Mende
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5producto básico de interés
Ramon Soto
4 +1materia prima de interésJuan Mende


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materia prima de interés


Explanation:
También podría ser "mercadería de interés", pero por el contexto el otro me parece más acertado.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producto básico de interés


Explanation:
...

Ramon Soto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8